U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, Evangelical Lutheran Church in America (ELCA) Attender Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Lutheran > Analysis


CONGSCHL

Which of the following aspects of this congregation do you personally most value? (Mark up to three.) The congregation's school or preschool
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 28903 96.4% 96.4% -.19
Checked 1073 3.6% 100% 5.18

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 39 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 to 69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Not checked 94.6%
2302
91.3%
2342
95.5%
4498
97.0%
5295
97.4%
5302
98.0%
8116
96.4%
27855
Checked 5.4%
131
8.7%
222
4.5%
211
3.0%
165
2.6%
141
2.0%
167
3.6%
1037
TOTAL 100.0%
2433
100.0%
2564
100.0%
4709
100.0%
5460
100.0%
5443
100.0%
8283

28892


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

This is my first time Hardly ever or special occasions only Less than once a month Once a month Two or three times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
Not checked 96.5%
544
96.8%
522
94.8%
625
94.3%
978
95.3%
5756
96.9%
20335
96.4%
28760
Checked 3.5%
20
3.2%
17
5.2%
34
5.7%
59
4.7%
286
3.1%
655
3.6%
1071
TOTAL 100.0%
564
100.0%
539
100.0%
659
100.0%
1037
100.0%
6042
100.0%
20990

29831


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school or less Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate or other graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 95.5%
2336
96.8%
9903
96.5%
2176
96.3%
3032
96.1%
6575
96.4%
4197
96.4%
28219
Checked 4.5%
110
3.2%
329
3.5%
79
3.7%
118
3.9%
267
3.6%
158
3.6%
1061
TOTAL 100.0%
2446
100.0%
10232
100.0%
2255
100.0%
3150
100.0%
6842
100.0%
4355

29280


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 96.6%
16847
95.8%
10375
96.3%
27222
Checked 3.4%
586
4.2%
455
3.7%
1041
TOTAL 100.0%
17433
100.0%
10830

28263


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very conservative Conservative Right in the middle Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
Not checked 96.6%
1523
96.7%
9565
96.0%
8404
96.4%
3028
95.1%
607
96.4%
23127
Checked 3.4%
54
3.3%
324
4.0%
354
3.6%
113
4.9%
31
3.6%
876
TOTAL 100.0%
1577
100.0%
9889
100.0%
8758
100.0%
3141
100.0%
638

24003

Bookmark and Share