U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, Evangelical Lutheran Church in America (ELCA) Attender Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Lutheran > Analysis


DIVERSTY

Which of the following aspects of this congregation do you personally most value? (Mark up to three.) Openness to social diversity
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 27633 92.2% 92.2% -.29
Checked 2343 7.8% 100% 3.44

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 39 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 to 69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Not checked 86.4%
2101
89.7%
2300
90.3%
4251
90.6%
4948
92.3%
5022
96.3%
7979
92.1%
26601
Checked 13.6%
332
10.3%
264
9.7%
458
9.4%
512
7.7%
421
3.7%
304
7.9%
2291
TOTAL 100.0%
2433
100.0%
2564
100.0%
4709
100.0%
5460
100.0%
5443
100.0%
8283

28892


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

This is my first time Hardly ever or special occasions only Less than once a month Once a month Two or three times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
Not checked 87.1%
491
89.4%
482
89.5%
590
90.3%
936
90.1%
5446
93.2%
19553
92.2%
27498
Checked 12.9%
73
10.6%
57
10.5%
69
9.7%
101
9.9%
596
6.8%
1437
7.8%
2333
TOTAL 100.0%
564
100.0%
539
100.0%
659
100.0%
1037
100.0%
6042
100.0%
20990

29831


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school or less Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate or other graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 92.6%
2265
94.6%
9679
93.0%
2098
92.2%
2905
90.5%
6195
87.6%
3817
92.1%
26959
Checked 7.4%
181
5.4%
553
7.0%
157
7.8%
245
9.5%
647
12.4%
538
7.9%
2321
TOTAL 100.0%
2446
100.0%
10232
100.0%
2255
100.0%
3150
100.0%
6842
100.0%
4355

29280


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 92.2%
16071
91.7%
9930
92.0%
26001
Checked 7.8%
1362
8.3%
900
8.0%
2262
TOTAL 100.0%
17433
100.0%
10830

28263


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very conservative Conservative Right in the middle Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
Not checked 97.9%
1544
96.1%
9508
91.5%
8012
81.0%
2545
75.5%
482
92.0%
22091
Checked 2.1%
33
3.9%
381
8.5%
746
19.0%
596
24.5%
156
8.0%
1912
TOTAL 100.0%
1577
100.0%
9889
100.0%
8758
100.0%
3141
100.0%
638

24003

Bookmark and Share