U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, Evangelical Lutheran Church in America (ELCA) Attender Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Lutheran > Analysis


ADLTSCHL

Which of the following aspects of this congregation do you personally most value? (Mark up to three.) Adult church-school or Sabbath-school classes
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 29159 97.3% 97.3% -.17
Checked 817 2.7% 100% 5.97

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 39 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 to 69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Not checked 97.8%
2379
97.6%
2502
96.9%
4565
97.0%
5296
97.1%
5283
97.4%
8071
97.2%
28096
Checked 2.2%
54
2.4%
62
3.1%
144
3.0%
164
2.9%
160
2.6%
212
2.8%
796
TOTAL 100.0%
2433
100.0%
2564
100.0%
4709
100.0%
5460
100.0%
5443
100.0%
8283

28892


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

This is my first time Hardly ever or special occasions only Less than once a month Once a month Two or three times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
Not checked 98.0%
553
98.7%
532
98.9%
652
98.4%
1020
98.3%
5941
96.8%
20320
97.3%
29018
Checked 2.0%
11
1.3%
7
1.1%
7
1.6%
17
1.7%
101
3.2%
670
2.7%
813
TOTAL 100.0%
564
100.0%
539
100.0%
659
100.0%
1037
100.0%
6042
100.0%
20990

29831


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school or less Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate or other graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 97.3%
2380
97.4%
9968
97.3%
2195
97.5%
3070
97.1%
6641
96.9%
4219
97.2%
28473
Checked 2.7%
66
2.6%
264
2.7%
60
2.5%
80
2.9%
201
3.1%
136
2.8%
807
TOTAL 100.0%
2446
100.0%
10232
100.0%
2255
100.0%
3150
100.0%
6842
100.0%
4355

29280


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 97.2%
16939
97.3%
10533
97.2%
27472
Checked 2.8%
494
2.7%
297
2.8%
791
TOTAL 100.0%
17433
100.0%
10830

28263


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very conservative Conservative Right in the middle Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
Not checked 97.2%
1533
97.1%
9605
97.3%
8524
97.5%
3063
98.0%
625
97.3%
23350
Checked 2.8%
44
2.9%
284
2.7%
234
2.5%
78
2.0%
13
2.7%
653
TOTAL 100.0%
1577
100.0%
9889
100.0%
8758
100.0%
3141
100.0%
638

24003

Bookmark and Share