U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, Evangelical Lutheran Church in America (ELCA) Attender Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Lutheran > Analysis


PARTOTHR

Before you started coming to this congregation, were you participating in another congregation?
  1) No, I've come here for most or all of my life
  2) No, before coming here I had not been attending any congregation for several years
  3) No, before coming here I had never regularly attended
  4) Yes, immediately prior to coming here, I was participating in another congregation

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No, I've come here for most or all of my life 6126 21.3% 21.3% -1.62
No, before coming here I had not been attending any congregation for several years 3960 13.8% 35.1% -.82
No, before coming here I had never regularly attended 1470 5.1% 40.2% -.03
Yes, immediately prior to coming here, I was participating in another congregation 17206 59.8% 100% .77

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 39 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 to 69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
No, I've come here for most or all of my life 42.5%
1011
17.1%
431
15.9%
739
16.8%
902
16.3%
867
24.6%
1945
21.0%
5895
No, before coming here I had not been attending any congregation for several years 10.1%
240
24.7%
624
19.9%
926
16.6%
889
12.3%
653
7.2%
568
13.9%
3900
No, before coming here I had never regularly attended 7.9%
187
8.5%
214
6.2%
290
4.2%
225
4.3%
230
3.5%
277
5.1%
1423
Yes, immediately prior to coming here, I was participating in another congregation 39.6%
943
49.7%
1254
57.9%
2688
62.4%
3348
67.0%
3555
64.7%
5105
60.1%
16893
TOTAL 100.0%
2381
100.0%
2523
100.0%
4643
100.0%
5364
100.0%
5305
100.0%
7895

28111


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

This is my first time Hardly ever or special occasions only Less than once a month Once a month Two or three times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
No, I've come here for most or all of my life 2.3%
10
22.2%
94
24.8%
153
25.0%
249
20.2%
1189
21.7%
4412
21.3%
6107
No, before coming here I had not been attending any congregation for several years 18.6%
80
18.6%
79
15.7%
97
15.4%
153
17.5%
1029
12.4%
2513
13.8%
3951
No, before coming here I had never regularly attended 14.0%
60
11.6%
49
7.8%
48
7.1%
71
6.3%
369
4.3%
866
5.1%
1463
Yes, immediately prior to coming here, I was participating in another congregation 65.0%
279
47.6%
202
51.8%
320
52.5%
522
56.0%
3289
61.7%
12528
59.8%
17140
TOTAL 100.0%
429
100.0%
424
100.0%
618
100.0%
995
100.0%
5876
100.0%
20319

28661


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school or less Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate or other graduate degree TOTAL
No, I've come here for most or all of my life 44.0%
1030
26.5%
2621
19.3%
424
20.0%
615
14.5%
973
9.4%
402
21.3%
6065
No, before coming here I had not been attending any congregation for several years 9.6%
225
12.8%
1272
15.1%
332
15.5%
477
15.5%
1042
13.7%
586
13.8%
3934
No, before coming here I had never regularly attended 7.3%
170
6.0%
596
7.0%
153
4.7%
145
3.8%
257
3.2%
137
5.1%
1458
Yes, immediately prior to coming here, I was participating in another congregation 39.1%
916
54.7%
5415
58.7%
1290
59.9%
1845
66.2%
4449
73.8%
3164
59.9%
17079
TOTAL 100.0%
2341
100.0%
9904
100.0%
2199
100.0%
3082
100.0%
6721
100.0%
4289

28536


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No, I've come here for most or all of my life 21.5%
3654
20.6%
2180
21.2%
5834
No, before coming here I had not been attending any congregation for several years 13.2%
2243
15.1%
1592
13.9%
3835
No, before coming here I had never regularly attended 4.4%
747
6.2%
658
5.1%
1405
Yes, immediately prior to coming here, I was participating in another congregation 61.0%
10378
58.0%
6130
59.9%
16508
TOTAL 100.0%
17022
100.0%
10560

27582


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very conservative Conservative Right in the middle Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
No, I've come here for most or all of my life 24.0%
360
21.3%
2049
21.4%
1829
15.8%
486
15.8%
97
20.7%
4821
No, before coming here I had not been attending any congregation for several years 9.3%
140
12.0%
1151
15.1%
1291
17.6%
541
19.7%
121
13.9%
3244
No, before coming here I had never regularly attended 4.9%
73
4.4%
419
5.7%
487
5.3%
164
5.9%
36
5.1%
1179
Yes, immediately prior to coming here, I was participating in another congregation 61.9%
930
62.3%
5991
57.7%
4926
61.3%
1884
58.7%
361
60.4%
14092
TOTAL 100.0%
1503
100.0%
9610
100.0%
8533
100.0%
3075
100.0%
615

23336

Bookmark and Share