U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, Evangelical Lutheran Church in America (ELCA) Attender Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Lutheran > Analysis


FULLTIME

What is your employment status? (Mark all that apply.) Employed or self-employed full-time
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 18108 60.4% 60.4% -.81
Checked 11868 39.6% 100% 1.24

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 39 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 to 69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Not checked 68.4%
1663
28.2%
724
26.8%
1261
29.4%
1607
71.4%
3888
96.4%
7987
59.3%
17130
Checked 31.6%
770
71.8%
1840
73.2%
3448
70.6%
3853
28.6%
1555
3.6%
296
40.7%
11762
TOTAL 100.0%
2433
100.0%
2564
100.0%
4709
100.0%
5460
100.0%
5443
100.0%
8283

28892


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

This is my first time Hardly ever or special occasions only Less than once a month Once a month Two or three times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
Not checked 51.6%
291
46.4%
250
44.6%
294
50.1%
520
48.2%
2912
65.3%
13713
60.3%
17980
Checked 48.4%
273
53.6%
289
55.4%
365
49.9%
517
51.8%
3130
34.7%
7277
39.7%
11851
TOTAL 100.0%
564
100.0%
539
100.0%
659
100.0%
1037
100.0%
6042
100.0%
20990

29831


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school or less Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate or other graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 93.7%
2292
70.6%
7220
51.2%
1155
51.2%
1614
47.3%
3233
44.4%
1932
59.6%
17446
Checked 6.3%
154
29.4%
3012
48.8%
1100
48.8%
1536
52.7%
3609
55.6%
2423
40.4%
11834
TOTAL 100.0%
2446
100.0%
10232
100.0%
2255
100.0%
3150
100.0%
6842
100.0%
4355

29280


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 64.9%
11307
49.2%
5330
58.9%
16637
Checked 35.1%
6126
50.8%
5500
41.1%
11626
TOTAL 100.0%
17433
100.0%
10830

28263


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very conservative Conservative Right in the middle Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
Not checked 65.1%
1027
61.9%
6124
57.4%
5030
53.1%
1667
54.1%
345
59.1%
14193
Checked 34.9%
550
38.1%
3765
42.6%
3728
46.9%
1474
45.9%
293
40.9%
9810
TOTAL 100.0%
1577
100.0%
9889
100.0%
8758
100.0%
3141
100.0%
638

24003

Bookmark and Share