U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, Evangelical Lutheran Church in America (ELCA) Attender Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Lutheran > Analysis


NOGRP

Are you regularly involved in any group activities here? (Mark all that apply.) No, we have no group activities
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 28686 95.7% 95.7% -.21
Checked 1290 4.3% 100% 4.71

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 39 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 to 69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Not checked 96.2%
2341
97.0%
2487
96.6%
4547
95.9%
5236
95.7%
5207
94.8%
7855
95.8%
27673
Checked 3.8%
92
3.0%
77
3.4%
162
4.1%
224
4.3%
236
5.2%
428
4.2%
1219
TOTAL 100.0%
2433
100.0%
2564
100.0%
4709
100.0%
5460
100.0%
5443
100.0%
8283

28892


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

This is my first time Hardly ever or special occasions only Less than once a month Once a month Two or three times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
Not checked 94.1%
531
94.1%
507
92.9%
612
93.2%
966
93.3%
5635
96.7%
20292
95.7%
28543
Checked 5.9%
33
5.9%
32
7.1%
47
6.8%
71
6.7%
407
3.3%
698
4.3%
1288
TOTAL 100.0%
564
100.0%
539
100.0%
659
100.0%
1037
100.0%
6042
100.0%
20990

29831


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school or less Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate or other graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 94.4%
2308
95.2%
9738
94.7%
2136
96.7%
3045
96.8%
6620
96.4%
4199
95.8%
28046
Checked 5.6%
138
4.8%
494
5.3%
119
3.3%
105
3.2%
222
3.6%
156
4.2%
1234
TOTAL 100.0%
2446
100.0%
10232
100.0%
2255
100.0%
3150
100.0%
6842
100.0%
4355

29280


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 97.1%
16920
94.1%
10186
95.9%
27106
Checked 2.9%
513
5.9%
644
4.1%
1157
TOTAL 100.0%
17433
100.0%
10830

28263


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very conservative Conservative Right in the middle Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
Not checked 94.5%
1491
95.9%
9480
95.7%
8380
96.4%
3029
96.4%
615
95.8%
22995
Checked 5.5%
86
4.1%
409
4.3%
378
3.6%
112
3.6%
23
4.2%
1008
TOTAL 100.0%
1577
100.0%
9889
100.0%
8758
100.0%
3141
100.0%
638

24003

Bookmark and Share