U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, Evangelical Lutheran Church in America (ELCA) Attender Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Lutheran > Analysis


PARTTIME

What is your employment status? (Mark all that apply.) Employed or self-employed part-time
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 26406 88.1% 88.1% -.37
Checked 3570 11.9% 100% 2.72

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 39 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 to 69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Not checked 79.4%
1933
85.7%
2198
84.7%
3990
86.6%
4726
86.3%
4698
94.6%
7838
87.9%
25383
Checked 20.6%
500
14.3%
366
15.3%
719
13.4%
734
13.7%
745
5.4%
445
12.1%
3509
TOTAL 100.0%
2433
100.0%
2564
100.0%
4709
100.0%
5460
100.0%
5443
100.0%
8283

28892


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

This is my first time Hardly ever or special occasions only Less than once a month Once a month Two or three times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
Not checked 89.4%
504
87.6%
472
88.3%
582
86.8%
900
87.6%
5292
88.2%
18519
88.1%
26269
Checked 10.6%
60
12.4%
67
11.7%
77
13.2%
137
12.4%
750
11.8%
2471
11.9%
3562
TOTAL 100.0%
564
100.0%
539
100.0%
659
100.0%
1037
100.0%
6042
100.0%
20990

29831


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school or less Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate or other graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 87.2%
2133
89.3%
9139
87.3%
1969
86.2%
2714
87.0%
5950
87.7%
3820
87.9%
25725
Checked 12.8%
313
10.7%
1093
12.7%
286
13.8%
436
13.0%
892
12.3%
535
12.1%
3555
TOTAL 100.0%
2446
100.0%
10232
100.0%
2255
100.0%
3150
100.0%
6842
100.0%
4355

29280


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 84.6%
14741
92.8%
10052
87.7%
24793
Checked 15.4%
2692
7.2%
778
12.3%
3470
TOTAL 100.0%
17433
100.0%
10830

28263


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very conservative Conservative Right in the middle Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
Not checked 89.3%
1408
89.2%
8823
87.5%
7661
85.5%
2686
82.3%
525
87.9%
21103
Checked 10.7%
169
10.8%
1066
12.5%
1097
14.5%
455
17.7%
113
12.1%
2900
TOTAL 100.0%
1577
100.0%
9889
100.0%
8758
100.0%
3141
100.0%
638

24003

Bookmark and Share