U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, Evangelical Lutheran Church in America (ELCA) Attender Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Lutheran > Analysis


RETIRED

What is your employment status? (Mark all that apply.) Retired
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 19255 64.2% 64.2% -.75
Checked 10721 35.8% 100% 1.34

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 39 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 to 69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Not checked 99.3%
2416
99.7%
2556
99.3%
4676
91.4%
4993
45.0%
2448
15.3%
1265
63.5%
18354
Checked 0.7%
17
0.3%
8
0.7%
33
8.6%
467
55.0%
2995
84.7%
7018
36.5%
10538
TOTAL 100.0%
2433
100.0%
2564
100.0%
4709
100.0%
5460
100.0%
5443
100.0%
8283

28892


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

This is my first time Hardly ever or special occasions only Less than once a month Once a month Two or three times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
Not checked 81.2%
458
81.3%
438
83.3%
549
80.0%
830
77.8%
4700
58.1%
12205
64.3%
19180
Checked 18.8%
106
18.7%
101
16.7%
110
20.0%
207
22.2%
1342
41.9%
8785
35.7%
10651
TOTAL 100.0%
564
100.0%
539
100.0%
659
100.0%
1037
100.0%
6042
100.0%
20990

29831


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school or less Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate or other graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 66.0%
1614
50.6%
5177
67.1%
1514
69.9%
2201
74.4%
5091
70.2%
3057
63.7%
18654
Checked 34.0%
832
49.4%
5055
32.9%
741
30.1%
949
25.6%
1751
29.8%
1298
36.3%
10626
TOTAL 100.0%
2446
100.0%
10232
100.0%
2255
100.0%
3150
100.0%
6842
100.0%
4355

29280


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 64.2%
11184
64.8%
7016
64.4%
18200
Checked 35.8%
6249
35.2%
3814
35.6%
10063
TOTAL 100.0%
17433
100.0%
10830

28263


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very conservative Conservative Right in the middle Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
Not checked 58.0%
914
57.9%
5726
69.0%
6040
72.4%
2274
80.7%
515
64.4%
15469
Checked 42.0%
663
42.1%
4163
31.0%
2718
27.6%
867
19.3%
123
35.6%
8534
TOTAL 100.0%
1577
100.0%
9889
100.0%
8758
100.0%
3141
100.0%
638

24003

Bookmark and Share