U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, Evangelical Lutheran Church in America (ELCA) Attender Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Lutheran > Analysis


HOMEMAKR

What is your employment status? (Mark all that apply.) Full-time homemaker
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 28173 94% 94% -.25
Checked 1803 6% 100% 3.95

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 39 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 to 69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Not checked 97.4%
2369
89.4%
2292
91.9%
4329
95.2%
5199
95.5%
5200
93.2%
7723
93.8%
27112
Checked 2.6%
64
10.6%
272
8.1%
380
4.8%
261
4.5%
243
6.8%
560
6.2%
1780
TOTAL 100.0%
2433
100.0%
2564
100.0%
4709
100.0%
5460
100.0%
5443
100.0%
8283

28892


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

This is my first time Hardly ever or special occasions only Less than once a month Once a month Two or three times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
Not checked 95.4%
538
95.7%
516
96.5%
636
95.2%
987
94.1%
5687
93.7%
19674
94.0%
28038
Checked 4.6%
26
4.3%
23
3.5%
23
4.8%
50
5.9%
355
6.3%
1316
6.0%
1793
TOTAL 100.0%
564
100.0%
539
100.0%
659
100.0%
1037
100.0%
6042
100.0%
20990

29831


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school or less Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate or other graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 95.4%
2333
92.9%
9504
94.9%
2140
93.5%
2944
92.8%
6352
96.9%
4218
93.9%
27491
Checked 4.6%
113
7.1%
728
5.1%
115
6.5%
206
7.2%
490
3.1%
137
6.1%
1789
TOTAL 100.0%
2446
100.0%
10232
100.0%
2255
100.0%
3150
100.0%
6842
100.0%
4355

29280


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 90.3%
15738
99.6%
10785
93.8%
26523
Checked 9.7%
1695
0.4%
45
6.2%
1740
TOTAL 100.0%
17433
100.0%
10830

28263


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very conservative Conservative Right in the middle Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
Not checked 94.0%
1482
93.8%
9278
93.9%
8226
94.2%
2959
95.0%
606
94.0%
22551
Checked 6.0%
95
6.2%
611
6.1%
532
5.8%
182
5.0%
32
6.0%
1452
TOTAL 100.0%
1577
100.0%
9889
100.0%
8758
100.0%
3141
100.0%
638

24003

Bookmark and Share