U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, Evangelical Lutheran Church in America (ELCA) Attender Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Lutheran > Analysis


OTHEREMP

What is your employment status? (Mark all that apply.) Other
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 29325 97.8% 97.8% -.15
Checked 651 2.2% 100% 6.7

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 39 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 to 69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Not checked 97.9%
2381
97.9%
2510
98.2%
4626
97.3%
5312
97.6%
5312
98.1%
8125
97.8%
28266
Checked 2.1%
52
2.1%
54
1.8%
83
2.7%
148
2.4%
131
1.9%
158
2.2%
626
TOTAL 100.0%
2433
100.0%
2564
100.0%
4709
100.0%
5460
100.0%
5443
100.0%
8283

28892


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

This is my first time Hardly ever or special occasions only Less than once a month Once a month Two or three times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
Not checked 97.7%
551
97.8%
527
97.7%
644
97.7%
1013
98.3%
5939
97.7%
20511
97.8%
29185
Checked 2.3%
13
2.2%
12
2.3%
15
2.3%
24
1.7%
103
2.3%
479
2.2%
646
TOTAL 100.0%
564
100.0%
539
100.0%
659
100.0%
1037
100.0%
6042
100.0%
20990

29831


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school or less Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate or other graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 97.3%
2379
97.5%
9978
97.3%
2193
97.6%
3073
98.3%
6727
98.5%
4290
97.8%
28640
Checked 2.7%
67
2.5%
254
2.7%
62
2.4%
77
1.7%
115
1.5%
65
2.2%
640
TOTAL 100.0%
2446
100.0%
10232
100.0%
2255
100.0%
3150
100.0%
6842
100.0%
4355

29280


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 97.6%
17007
98.3%
10650
97.9%
27657
Checked 2.4%
426
1.7%
180
2.1%
606
TOTAL 100.0%
17433
100.0%
10830

28263


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very conservative Conservative Right in the middle Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
Not checked 97.5%
1537
98.1%
9706
97.8%
8568
97.6%
3065
97.3%
621
97.9%
23497
Checked 2.5%
40
1.9%
183
2.2%
190
2.4%
76
2.7%
17
2.1%
506
TOTAL 100.0%
1577
100.0%
9889
100.0%
8758
100.0%
3141
100.0%
638

24003

Bookmark and Share