U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, Evangelical Lutheran Church in America (ELCA) Attender Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Lutheran > Analysis


EDUC

What is the highest educational level you have completed?
  1) No formal schooling
  2) Primary school through eighth grade (K-8)
  3) Some high school
  4) Completed high school
  5) Trade certificate
  6) Associate degree
  7) Bachelor's degree from a university or college
  8) Master's, doctorate or other graduate degree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No formal schooling 55 .2% .2% -2.6
Primary school through eighth grade (K-8) 638 2.2% 2.4% -2.02
Some high school 1753 6% 8.4% -1.44
Completed high school 10232 34.9% 43.3% -.86
Trade certificate 2255 7.7% 51% -.28
Associate degree 3150 10.8% 61.8% .3
Bachelor's degree from a university or college 6842 23.4% 85.1% .88
Master's, doctorate or other graduate degree 4355 14.9% 100% 1.46

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 39 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 to 69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
No formal schooling 0.2%
4
0.1%
3
0.1%
6
0.0%
2
0.1%
5
0.2%
18
0.1%
38
Primary school through eighth grade (K-8) 3.3%
80
0.2%
6
0.1%
6
0.3%
18
0.6%
32
3.9%
321
1.6%
463
Some high school 37.2%
897
1.2%
31
0.8%
39
0.9%
48
2.4%
129
6.6%
539
5.9%
1683
Completed high school 24.5%
591
20.1%
514
23.3%
1093
27.9%
1514
39.2%
2120
52.3%
4263
35.2%
10095
Trade certificate 3.0%
72
8.4%
214
9.7%
456
9.7%
524
8.8%
474
5.8%
476
7.7%
2216
Associate degree 6.3%
153
13.7%
350
14.3%
669
12.8%
695
10.5%
570
8.1%
662
10.8%
3099
Bachelor's degree from a university or college 19.4%
467
36.0%
919
33.6%
1577
28.2%
1530
20.7%
1118
14.2%
1155
23.6%
6766
Master's, doctorate or other graduate degree 6.1%
148
20.3%
518
18.0%
845
20.2%
1097
17.8%
961
8.8%
721
15.0%
4290
TOTAL 100.0%
2412
100.0%
2555
100.0%
4691
100.0%
5428
100.0%
5409
100.0%
8155

28650


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

This is my first time Hardly ever or special occasions only Less than once a month Once a month Two or three times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
No formal schooling 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.4%
4
0.2%
9
0.2%
35
0.2%
51
Primary school through eighth grade (K-8) 1.9%
10
1.7%
9
2.0%
13
2.1%
21
1.6%
94
2.4%
483
2.2%
630
Some high school 5.6%
30
6.1%
32
5.3%
34
6.4%
65
6.2%
370
5.9%
1215
6.0%
1746
Completed high school 31.3%
167
34.4%
181
33.1%
213
31.0%
315
29.4%
1745
36.9%
7563
34.9%
10184
Trade certificate 9.9%
53
8.9%
47
8.9%
57
10.3%
105
8.9%
530
7.1%
1457
7.7%
2249
Associate degree 11.4%
61
10.5%
55
12.9%
83
9.7%
98
11.6%
688
10.5%
2156
10.8%
3141
Bachelor's degree from a university or college 25.3%
135
27.0%
142
26.2%
169
25.6%
260
26.7%
1585
22.1%
4535
23.4%
6826
Master's, doctorate or other graduate degree 14.4%
77
11.2%
59
11.5%
74
14.5%
147
15.3%
908
15.0%
3074
14.9%
4339
TOTAL 100.0%
534
100.0%
526
100.0%
644
100.0%
1015
100.0%
5929
100.0%
20518

29166


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school or less Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate or other graduate degree TOTAL
No formal schooling 2.2%
55
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
55
Primary school through eighth grade (K-8) 26.1%
638
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
638
Some high school 71.7%
1753
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.0%
1753
Completed high school 0.0%
0
100.0%
10232
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
34.9%
10232
Trade certificate 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
2255
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.7%
2255
Associate degree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
3150
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.8%
3150
Bachelor's degree from a university or college 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
6842
0.0%
0
23.4%
6842
Master's, doctorate or other graduate degree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
4355
14.9%
4355
TOTAL 100.0%
2446
100.0%
10232
100.0%
2255
100.0%
3150
100.0%
6842
100.0%
4355

29280


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No formal schooling 0.1%
25
0.2%
23
0.2%
48
Primary school through eighth grade (K-8) 1.8%
303
2.4%
263
2.0%
566
Some high school 5.2%
904
6.8%
730
5.8%
1634
Completed high school 37.6%
6496
29.3%
3160
34.4%
9656
Trade certificate 7.2%
1244
8.5%
914
7.7%
2158
Associate degree 12.3%
2124
8.7%
938
10.9%
3062
Bachelor's degree from a university or college 22.9%
3959
25.2%
2717
23.8%
6676
Master's, doctorate or other graduate degree 12.9%
2237
18.8%
2031
15.2%
4268
TOTAL 100.0%
17292
100.0%
10776

28068


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very conservative Conservative Right in the middle Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
No formal schooling 0.8%
13
0.1%
6
0.1%
10
0.1%
2
0.3%
2
0.1%
33
Primary school through eighth grade (K-8) 3.9%
60
1.6%
161
2.2%
193
0.7%
23
0.9%
6
1.9%
443
Some high school 7.5%
115
4.2%
412
7.1%
615
4.7%
145
7.3%
46
5.6%
1333
Completed high school 42.4%
654
38.3%
3745
35.5%
3070
18.5%
574
19.0%
120
34.4%
8163
Trade certificate 7.1%
109
8.2%
798
8.4%
723
5.4%
167
3.0%
19
7.7%
1816
Associate degree 11.4%
176
11.7%
1144
11.5%
991
8.8%
274
5.9%
37
11.1%
2622
Bachelor's degree from a university or college 18.6%
287
24.0%
2345
21.9%
1894
31.1%
964
26.6%
168
23.9%
5658
Master's, doctorate or other graduate degree 8.3%
128
11.9%
1162
13.4%
1158
30.8%
955
37.0%
234
15.3%
3637
TOTAL 100.0%
1542
100.0%
9773
100.0%
8654
100.0%
3104
100.0%
632

23705

Bookmark and Share