U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, Evangelical Lutheran Church in America (ELCA) Attender Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Lutheran > Analysis


MARITAL

What is your present marital status? (Mark only one.)
  1) Never married
  2) In first marriage
  3) Remarried after divorce
  4) Remarried after death of spouse
  5) Living in a committed relationship
  6) Separated
  7) Divorced
  8) Widowed

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never married 2956 10.1% 10.1% -.95
In first marriage 16739 57.2% 67.3% -.49
Remarried after divorce 3328 11.4% 78.7% -.04
Remarried after death of spouse 554 1.9% 80.6% .42
Living in a committed relationship 584 2% 82.6% .87
Separated 193 .7% 83.3% 1.33
Divorced 1636 5.6% 88.9% 1.79
Widowed 3260 11.1% 100% 2.24

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 39 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 to 69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Never married 68.0%
1636
7.9%
200
4.9%
232
4.8%
260
3.3%
181
2.3%
190
9.4%
2699
In first marriage 23.2%
559
75.2%
1912
70.6%
3310
62.4%
3386
60.7%
3282
49.9%
4069
57.7%
16518
Remarried after divorce 0.6%
14
8.3%
212
13.6%
636
18.3%
991
16.4%
889
6.8%
557
11.5%
3299
Remarried after death of spouse 0.0%
1
0.2%
4
0.5%
22
1.1%
62
2.2%
121
4.1%
336
1.9%
546
Living in a committed relationship 5.9%
143
2.5%
63
2.0%
92
1.7%
94
1.4%
74
1.4%
111
2.0%
577
Separated 0.5%
13
1.5%
38
1.3%
60
0.8%
45
0.4%
24
0.1%
10
0.7%
190
Divorced 1.2%
28
3.9%
99
6.4%
302
8.6%
468
7.8%
421
3.6%
291
5.6%
1609
Widowed 0.5%
11
0.5%
13
0.7%
33
2.3%
124
7.7%
415
31.7%
2588
11.1%
3184
TOTAL 100.0%
2405
100.0%
2541
100.0%
4687
100.0%
5430
100.0%
5407
100.0%
8152

28622


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

This is my first time Hardly ever or special occasions only Less than once a month Once a month Two or three times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
Never married 22.3%
120
19.9%
104
15.3%
98
16.4%
167
9.4%
557
9.3%
1900
10.1%
2946
In first marriage 46.6%
250
52.7%
275
55.6%
356
55.9%
569
60.8%
3595
56.8%
11642
57.3%
16687
Remarried after divorce 10.4%
56
10.3%
54
11.4%
73
10.5%
107
13.0%
768
11.0%
2259
11.4%
3317
Remarried after death of spouse 0.7%
4
0.6%
3
1.9%
12
1.4%
14
1.4%
80
2.1%
437
1.9%
550
Living in a committed relationship 5.0%
27
5.4%
28
3.6%
23
2.8%
28
2.5%
147
1.6%
329
2.0%
582
Separated 2.4%
13
0.8%
4
0.5%
3
0.9%
9
0.9%
53
0.5%
110
0.7%
192
Divorced 6.7%
36
5.4%
28
6.6%
42
6.5%
66
5.8%
343
5.4%
1114
5.6%
1629
Widowed 5.8%
31
5.0%
26
5.2%
33
5.6%
57
6.2%
368
13.3%
2718
11.1%
3233
TOTAL 100.0%
537
100.0%
522
100.0%
640
100.0%
1017
100.0%
5911
100.0%
20509

29136


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school or less Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate or other graduate degree TOTAL
Never married 50.1%
1196
7.3%
744
3.5%
78
5.3%
167
7.3%
499
5.7%
246
10.1%
2930
In first marriage 21.7%
518
52.2%
5305
61.3%
1373
58.1%
1820
68.1%
4635
69.5%
3003
57.3%
16654
Remarried after divorce 4.8%
115
11.9%
1212
15.6%
350
14.4%
453
10.0%
682
11.6%
503
11.4%
3315
Remarried after death of spouse 1.9%
46
2.5%
253
2.2%
49
1.8%
57
1.3%
87
1.3%
56
1.9%
548
Living in a committed relationship 2.7%
65
1.9%
196
2.4%
53
2.7%
86
1.6%
109
1.6%
70
2.0%
579
Separated 0.6%
14
0.6%
66
0.5%
11
0.8%
26
0.6%
40
0.8%
33
0.7%
190
Divorced 2.7%
65
5.8%
585
6.8%
153
7.3%
229
5.4%
366
5.2%
223
5.6%
1621
Widowed 15.5%
370
17.7%
1802
7.7%
172
9.5%
297
5.7%
388
4.4%
189
11.1%
3218
TOTAL 100.0%
2389
100.0%
10163
100.0%
2239
100.0%
3135
100.0%
6806
100.0%
4323

29055


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Never married 9.7%
1669
11.3%
1218
10.3%
2887
In first marriage 54.1%
9354
62.9%
6754
57.5%
16108
Remarried after divorce 10.5%
1818
13.0%
1392
11.4%
3210
Remarried after death of spouse 1.7%
296
2.0%
210
1.8%
506
Living in a committed relationship 1.7%
300
2.5%
265
2.0%
565
Separated 0.8%
130
0.6%
61
0.7%
191
Divorced 6.6%
1145
4.0%
429
5.6%
1574
Widowed 14.9%
2579
3.9%
415
10.7%
2994
TOTAL 100.0%
17291
100.0%
10744

28035


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very conservative Conservative Right in the middle Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
Never married 10.5%
163
6.9%
677
12.3%
1061
10.9%
336
19.0%
119
9.9%
2356
In first marriage 56.6%
876
59.1%
5780
56.0%
4843
59.7%
1849
51.8%
325
57.7%
13673
Remarried after divorce 10.6%
164
11.7%
1147
11.5%
997
12.4%
385
12.0%
75
11.7%
2768
Remarried after death of spouse 2.1%
33
2.2%
212
1.8%
153
1.2%
38
1.6%
10
1.9%
446
Living in a committed relationship 1.7%
27
1.5%
144
2.1%
182
2.4%
73
3.5%
22
1.9%
448
Separated 0.6%
10
0.5%
50
0.8%
71
0.5%
17
1.6%
10
0.7%
158
Divorced 4.8%
75
5.4%
524
5.4%
466
6.2%
192
7.5%
47
5.5%
1304
Widowed 13.0%
201
12.7%
1239
10.1%
869
6.6%
205
3.0%
19
10.7%
2533
TOTAL 100.0%
1549
100.0%
9773
100.0%
8642
100.0%
3095
100.0%
627

23686

Bookmark and Share