U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, Evangelical Lutheran Church in America (ELCA) Attender Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Lutheran > Analysis


SPOUSSUR

Do you have a spouse or partner who is also completing a survey here?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 15581 54.7% 54.7% -.91
No 12928 45.3% 100% 1.1

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 39 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 to 69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Yes 24.3%
579
60.6%
1527
60.1%
2783
59.5%
3167
62.6%
3311
51.7%
4017
55.1%
15384
No 75.7%
1801
39.4%
994
39.9%
1849
40.5%
2157
37.4%
1974
48.3%
3753
44.9%
12528
TOTAL 100.0%
2380
100.0%
2521
100.0%
4632
100.0%
5324
100.0%
5285
100.0%
7770

27912


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

This is my first time Hardly ever or special occasions only Less than once a month Once a month Two or three times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
Yes 46.6%
243
47.8%
244
50.2%
314
51.1%
509
54.9%
3186
55.3%
11034
54.7%
15530
No 53.4%
278
52.2%
266
49.8%
311
48.9%
488
45.1%
2615
44.7%
8918
45.3%
12876
TOTAL 100.0%
521
100.0%
510
100.0%
625
100.0%
997
100.0%
5801
100.0%
19952

28406


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school or less Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate or other graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 27.0%
615
52.1%
5134
60.9%
1330
55.0%
1681
60.5%
4051
63.5%
2706
54.7%
15517
No 73.0%
1667
47.9%
4729
39.1%
855
45.0%
1378
39.5%
2641
36.5%
1555
45.3%
12825
TOTAL 100.0%
2282
100.0%
9863
100.0%
2185
100.0%
3059
100.0%
6692
100.0%
4261

28342


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 45.6%
7681
69.3%
7300
54.7%
14981
No 54.4%
9181
30.7%
3236
45.3%
12417
TOTAL 100.0%
16862
100.0%
10536

27398


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very conservative Conservative Right in the middle Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
Yes 56.7%
850
57.4%
5474
52.5%
4451
56.3%
1707
46.6%
288
55.1%
12770
No 43.3%
649
42.6%
4055
47.5%
4031
43.7%
1327
53.4%
330
44.9%
10392
TOTAL 100.0%
1499
100.0%
9529
100.0%
8482
100.0%
3034
100.0%
618

23162

Bookmark and Share