U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, Evangelical Lutheran Church in America (ELCA) Attender Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Lutheran > Analysis


ASIAN

What is your race or origin? (Mark all that apply.) Asian or Pacific Islander
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 29736 99.2% 99.2% -.09
Checked 240 .8% 100% 11.15

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 39 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 to 69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Not checked 97.8%
2380
98.5%
2526
99.1%
4667
99.4%
5426
99.5%
5415
99.6%
8251
99.2%
28665
Checked 2.2%
53
1.5%
38
0.9%
42
0.6%
34
0.5%
28
0.4%
32
0.8%
227
TOTAL 100.0%
2433
100.0%
2564
100.0%
4709
100.0%
5460
100.0%
5443
100.0%
8283

28892


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

This is my first time Hardly ever or special occasions only Less than once a month Once a month Two or three times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
Not checked 97.3%
549
97.4%
525
98.9%
652
98.9%
1026
99.3%
6000
99.3%
20841
99.2%
29593
Checked 2.7%
15
2.6%
14
1.1%
7
1.1%
11
0.7%
42
0.7%
149
0.8%
238
TOTAL 100.0%
564
100.0%
539
100.0%
659
100.0%
1037
100.0%
6042
100.0%
20990

29831


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school or less Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate or other graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 98.5%
2410
99.4%
10175
99.4%
2242
99.0%
3120
99.3%
6791
98.9%
4307
99.2%
29045
Checked 1.5%
36
0.6%
57
0.6%
13
1.0%
30
0.7%
51
1.1%
48
0.8%
235
TOTAL 100.0%
2446
100.0%
10232
100.0%
2255
100.0%
3150
100.0%
6842
100.0%
4355

29280


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 99.2%
17288
99.2%
10748
99.2%
28036
Checked 0.8%
145
0.8%
82
0.8%
227
TOTAL 100.0%
17433
100.0%
10830

28263


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very conservative Conservative Right in the middle Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
Not checked 99.4%
1568
99.3%
9819
99.1%
8679
99.1%
3114
99.4%
634
99.2%
23814
Checked 0.6%
9
0.7%
70
0.9%
79
0.9%
27
0.6%
4
0.8%
189
TOTAL 100.0%
1577
100.0%
9889
100.0%
8758
100.0%
3141
100.0%
638

24003

Bookmark and Share