U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, Evangelical Lutheran Church in America (ELCA) Attender Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Lutheran > Analysis


NOREGGRP

Are you regularly involved in any group activities here? (Mark all that apply.) No, I am not regularly involved in group activities
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 19052 63.6% 63.6% -.76
Checked 10924 36.4% 100% 1.32

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 39 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 to 69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Not checked 53.2%
1294
58.8%
1508
63.2%
2977
64.0%
3494
65.4%
3560
66.5%
5508
63.5%
18341
Checked 46.8%
1139
41.2%
1056
36.8%
1732
36.0%
1966
34.6%
1883
33.5%
2775
36.5%
10551
TOTAL 100.0%
2433
100.0%
2564
100.0%
4709
100.0%
5460
100.0%
5443
100.0%
8283

28892


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

This is my first time Hardly ever or special occasions only Less than once a month Once a month Two or three times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
Not checked 17.0%
96
17.8%
96
20.8%
137
32.5%
337
48.7%
2945
73.1%
15344
63.5%
18955
Checked 83.0%
468
82.2%
443
79.2%
522
67.5%
700
51.3%
3097
26.9%
5646
36.5%
10876
TOTAL 100.0%
564
100.0%
539
100.0%
659
100.0%
1037
100.0%
6042
100.0%
20990

29831


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school or less Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate or other graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 66.2%
1619
60.9%
6234
62.0%
1397
63.8%
2011
64.9%
4442
67.2%
2925
63.6%
18628
Checked 33.8%
827
39.1%
3998
38.0%
858
36.2%
1139
35.1%
2400
32.8%
1430
36.4%
10652
TOTAL 100.0%
2446
100.0%
10232
100.0%
2255
100.0%
3150
100.0%
6842
100.0%
4355

29280


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 67.7%
11807
57.1%
6180
63.6%
17987
Checked 32.3%
5626
42.9%
4650
36.4%
10276
TOTAL 100.0%
17433
100.0%
10830

28263


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very conservative Conservative Right in the middle Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
Not checked 62.5%
986
64.4%
6369
62.2%
5444
66.0%
2073
63.9%
408
63.7%
15280
Checked 37.5%
591
35.6%
3520
37.8%
3314
34.0%
1068
36.1%
230
36.3%
8723
TOTAL 100.0%
1577
100.0%
9889
100.0%
8758
100.0%
3141
100.0%
638

24003

Bookmark and Share