U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, Evangelical Lutheran Church in America (ELCA) Attender Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Lutheran > Analysis


BLACK

What is your race or origin? (Mark all that apply.) Black or African American
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 29723 99.2% 99.2% -.09
Checked 253 .8% 100% 10.9

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 39 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 to 69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Not checked 97.7%
2376
98.8%
2534
99.4%
4680
99.1%
5412
99.4%
5409
99.5%
8245
99.2%
28656
Checked 2.3%
57
1.2%
30
0.6%
29
0.9%
48
0.6%
34
0.5%
38
0.8%
236
TOTAL 100.0%
2433
100.0%
2564
100.0%
4709
100.0%
5460
100.0%
5443
100.0%
8283

28892


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

This is my first time Hardly ever or special occasions only Less than once a month Once a month Two or three times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
Not checked 98.2%
554
98.1%
529
99.1%
653
99.6%
1033
99.1%
5989
99.2%
20822
99.2%
29580
Checked 1.8%
10
1.9%
10
0.9%
6
0.4%
4
0.9%
53
0.8%
168
0.8%
251
TOTAL 100.0%
564
100.0%
539
100.0%
659
100.0%
1037
100.0%
6042
100.0%
20990

29831


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school or less Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate or other graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 97.5%
2386
99.4%
10173
99.4%
2242
99.3%
3128
99.3%
6791
99.0%
4311
99.1%
29031
Checked 2.5%
60
0.6%
59
0.6%
13
0.7%
22
0.7%
51
1.0%
44
0.9%
249
TOTAL 100.0%
2446
100.0%
10232
100.0%
2255
100.0%
3150
100.0%
6842
100.0%
4355

29280


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 99.2%
17297
99.0%
10727
99.2%
28024
Checked 0.8%
136
1.0%
103
0.8%
239
TOTAL 100.0%
17433
100.0%
10830

28263


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very conservative Conservative Right in the middle Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
Not checked 98.5%
1553
99.5%
9844
99.0%
8673
98.8%
3102
98.7%
630
99.2%
23802
Checked 1.5%
24
0.5%
45
1.0%
85
1.2%
39
1.3%
8
0.8%
201
TOTAL 100.0%
1577
100.0%
9889
100.0%
8758
100.0%
3141
100.0%
638

24003

Bookmark and Share