U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, Evangelical Lutheran Church in America (ELCA) Attender Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Lutheran > Analysis


HISPANIC

What is your race or origin? (Mark all that apply.) Hispanic, Latino or Spanish origin
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 29607 98.8% 98.8% -.11
Checked 369 1.2% 100% 8.98

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 39 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 to 69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Not checked 96.3%
2343
97.9%
2511
98.4%
4633
98.8%
5396
99.3%
5406
99.6%
8250
98.8%
28539
Checked 3.7%
90
2.1%
53
1.6%
76
1.2%
64
0.7%
37
0.4%
33
1.2%
353
TOTAL 100.0%
2433
100.0%
2564
100.0%
4709
100.0%
5460
100.0%
5443
100.0%
8283

28892


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

This is my first time Hardly ever or special occasions only Less than once a month Once a month Two or three times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
Not checked 96.6%
545
98.1%
529
98.5%
649
99.1%
1028
98.8%
5970
98.8%
20746
98.8%
29467
Checked 3.4%
19
1.9%
10
1.5%
10
0.9%
9
1.2%
72
1.2%
244
1.2%
364
TOTAL 100.0%
564
100.0%
539
100.0%
659
100.0%
1037
100.0%
6042
100.0%
20990

29831


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school or less Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate or other graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 96.4%
2359
99.2%
10148
98.4%
2219
98.9%
3114
98.9%
6770
98.9%
4307
98.8%
28917
Checked 3.6%
87
0.8%
84
1.6%
36
1.1%
36
1.1%
72
1.1%
48
1.2%
363
TOTAL 100.0%
2446
100.0%
10232
100.0%
2255
100.0%
3150
100.0%
6842
100.0%
4355

29280


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 98.7%
17211
98.8%
10701
98.8%
27912
Checked 1.3%
222
1.2%
129
1.2%
351
TOTAL 100.0%
17433
100.0%
10830

28263


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very conservative Conservative Right in the middle Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
Not checked 98.1%
1547
99.1%
9800
98.5%
8627
98.7%
3099
97.8%
624
98.7%
23697
Checked 1.9%
30
0.9%
89
1.5%
131
1.3%
42
2.2%
14
1.3%
306
TOTAL 100.0%
1577
100.0%
9889
100.0%
8758
100.0%
3141
100.0%
638

24003

Bookmark and Share