U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, Evangelical Lutheran Church in America (ELCA) Attender Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Lutheran > Analysis


WHITE

What is your race or origin? (Mark all that apply.) White or Caucasian
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 1796 6% 6% -3.97
Checked 28180 94% 100% .25

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 39 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 to 69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Not checked 7.8%
190
5.2%
134
4.0%
190
3.4%
187
3.3%
180
5.1%
420
4.5%
1301
Checked 92.2%
2243
94.8%
2430
96.0%
4519
96.6%
5273
96.7%
5263
94.9%
7863
95.5%
27591
TOTAL 100.0%
2433
100.0%
2564
100.0%
4709
100.0%
5460
100.0%
5443
100.0%
8283

28892


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

This is my first time Hardly ever or special occasions only Less than once a month Once a month Two or three times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
Not checked 14.2%
80
9.5%
51
5.9%
39
4.9%
51
5.1%
311
5.8%
1219
5.9%
1751
Checked 85.8%
484
90.5%
488
94.1%
620
95.1%
986
94.9%
5731
94.2%
19771
94.1%
28080
TOTAL 100.0%
564
100.0%
539
100.0%
659
100.0%
1037
100.0%
6042
100.0%
20990

29831


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school or less Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate or other graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 11.4%
280
3.9%
394
3.6%
82
3.7%
118
3.5%
238
3.9%
169
4.4%
1281
Checked 88.6%
2166
96.1%
9838
96.4%
2173
96.3%
3032
96.5%
6604
96.1%
4186
95.6%
27999
TOTAL 100.0%
2446
100.0%
10232
100.0%
2255
100.0%
3150
100.0%
6842
100.0%
4355

29280


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 4.2%
732
4.5%
486
4.3%
1218
Checked 95.8%
16701
95.5%
10344
95.7%
27045
TOTAL 100.0%
17433
100.0%
10830

28263


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very conservative Conservative Right in the middle Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
Not checked 8.0%
126
4.1%
404
4.7%
414
5.1%
161
6.3%
40
4.8%
1145
Checked 92.0%
1451
95.9%
9485
95.3%
8344
94.9%
2980
93.7%
598
95.2%
22858
TOTAL 100.0%
1577
100.0%
9889
100.0%
8758
100.0%
3141
100.0%
638

24003

Bookmark and Share