U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, Evangelical Lutheran Church in America (ELCA) Attender Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Lutheran > Analysis


OTHRRACE

What is your race or origin? (Mark all that apply.) Some other race
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 29660 98.9% 98.9% -.11
Checked 316 1.1% 100% 9.7

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 39 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 to 69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Not checked 98.0%
2385
99.2%
2543
99.2%
4670
99.2%
5416
99.0%
5387
98.9%
8196
99.0%
28597
Checked 2.0%
48
0.8%
21
0.8%
39
0.8%
44
1.0%
56
1.1%
87
1.0%
295
TOTAL 100.0%
2433
100.0%
2564
100.0%
4709
100.0%
5460
100.0%
5443
100.0%
8283

28892


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

This is my first time Hardly ever or special occasions only Less than once a month Once a month Two or three times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
Not checked 98.0%
553
98.7%
532
98.9%
652
99.1%
1028
99.1%
5988
98.9%
20764
98.9%
29517
Checked 2.0%
11
1.3%
7
1.1%
7
0.9%
9
0.9%
54
1.1%
226
1.1%
314
TOTAL 100.0%
564
100.0%
539
100.0%
659
100.0%
1037
100.0%
6042
100.0%
20990

29831


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school or less Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate or other graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 97.2%
2378
99.2%
10149
99.1%
2235
98.9%
3116
99.2%
6789
98.9%
4306
99.0%
28973
Checked 2.8%
68
0.8%
83
0.9%
20
1.1%
34
0.8%
53
1.1%
49
1.0%
307
TOTAL 100.0%
2446
100.0%
10232
100.0%
2255
100.0%
3150
100.0%
6842
100.0%
4355

29280


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 99.2%
17285
98.7%
10689
99.0%
27974
Checked 0.8%
148
1.3%
141
1.0%
289
TOTAL 100.0%
17433
100.0%
10830

28263


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very conservative Conservative Right in the middle Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
Not checked 98.0%
1546
99.1%
9803
99.0%
8671
99.2%
3116
98.6%
629
99.0%
23765
Checked 2.0%
31
0.9%
86
1.0%
87
0.8%
25
1.4%
9
1.0%
238
TOTAL 100.0%
1577
100.0%
9889
100.0%
8758
100.0%
3141
100.0%
638

24003

Bookmark and Share