U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, Evangelical Lutheran Church in America (ELCA) Attender Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Lutheran > Analysis


WHEREBRN

Where were you born?
  1) In the United States
  2) In another English-speaking country
  3) In a non-English-speaking country

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
In the United States 28478 97.3% 97.3% -.16
In another English-speaking country 229 .8% 98.1% 3.31
In a non-English-speaking country 566 1.9% 100% 6.78

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 39 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 to 69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
In the United States 96.4%
2330
96.2%
2450
96.9%
4546
97.7%
5305
97.5%
5267
97.8%
7954
97.3%
27852
In another English-speaking country 0.9%
21
1.3%
32
0.7%
33
0.7%
37
0.8%
43
0.6%
51
0.8%
217
In a non-English-speaking country 2.7%
66
2.6%
66
2.4%
112
1.6%
86
1.7%
92
1.5%
124
1.9%
546
TOTAL 100.0%
2417
100.0%
2548
100.0%
4691
100.0%
5428
100.0%
5402
100.0%
8129

28615


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

This is my first time Hardly ever or special occasions only Less than once a month Once a month Two or three times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
In the United States 93.7%
503
96.7%
503
98.0%
633
97.4%
988
97.6%
5776
97.3%
19971
97.3%
28374
In another English-speaking country 2.4%
13
1.2%
6
0.9%
6
0.5%
5
0.9%
51
0.7%
147
0.8%
228
In a non-English-speaking country 3.9%
21
2.1%
11
1.1%
7
2.1%
21
1.5%
90
2.0%
407
1.9%
557
TOTAL 100.0%
537
100.0%
520
100.0%
646
100.0%
1014
100.0%
5917
100.0%
20525

29159


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school or less Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate or other graduate degree TOTAL
In the United States 95.2%
2281
98.2%
9968
96.7%
2164
97.0%
3032
97.5%
6643
96.6%
4192
97.3%
28280
In another English-speaking country 1.4%
33
0.6%
61
0.8%
18
0.7%
23
0.7%
48
1.0%
42
0.8%
225
In a non-English-speaking country 3.4%
82
1.2%
119
2.5%
56
2.2%
70
1.8%
122
2.5%
107
1.9%
556
TOTAL 100.0%
2396
100.0%
10148
100.0%
2238
100.0%
3125
100.0%
6813
100.0%
4341

29061


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
In the United States 97.0%
16778
97.8%
10513
97.3%
27291
In another English-speaking country 0.8%
141
0.7%
76
0.8%
217
In a non-English-speaking country 2.2%
381
1.5%
159
1.9%
540
TOTAL 100.0%
17300
100.0%
10748

28048


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very conservative Conservative Right in the middle Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
In the United States 96.9%
1496
97.9%
9559
97.0%
8402
96.7%
3000
96.1%
609
97.3%
23066
In another English-speaking country 0.8%
13
0.6%
57
0.9%
74
1.1%
34
1.3%
8
0.8%
186
In a non-English-speaking country 2.3%
35
1.6%
152
2.2%
187
2.2%
69
2.7%
17
1.9%
460
TOTAL 100.0%
1544
100.0%
9768
100.0%
8663
100.0%
3103
100.0%
634

23712

Bookmark and Share