U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, Evangelical Lutheran Church in America (ELCA) Attender Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Lutheran > Analysis


PARBORN

Where were your parents born?
  1) Both born in the United States
  2) Only father born in the United States
  3) Only mother born in the United States
  4) Both father and mother born in another country

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Both born in the United States 26415 90.1% 90.1% -.31
Only father born in the United States 538 1.8% 91.9% 1.06
Only mother born in the United States 965 3.3% 95.2% 2.44
Both father and mother born in another country 1401 4.8% 100% 3.81

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 39 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 to 69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Both born in the United States 92.0%
2223
93.8%
2387
93.4%
4375
94.2%
5116
91.8%
4966
83.0%
6775
90.2%
25842
Only father born in the United States 2.1%
51
1.3%
34
1.7%
81
1.7%
92
1.5%
83
2.2%
181
1.8%
522
Only mother born in the United States 2.1%
51
1.3%
34
1.3%
63
1.6%
87
3.2%
171
6.5%
532
3.3%
938
Both father and mother born in another country 3.8%
92
3.6%
91
3.5%
166
2.5%
137
3.5%
188
8.3%
679
4.7%
1353
TOTAL 100.0%
2417
100.0%
2546
100.0%
4685
100.0%
5432
100.0%
5408
100.0%
8167

28655


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

This is my first time Hardly ever or special occasions only Less than once a month Once a month Two or three times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
Both born in the United States 88.3%
474
91.4%
478
93.1%
595
92.2%
935
92.2%
5461
89.4%
18382
90.1%
26325
Only father born in the United States 2.2%
12
1.9%
10
1.4%
9
2.0%
20
1.7%
100
1.9%
384
1.8%
535
Only mother born in the United States 2.8%
15
1.9%
10
2.5%
16
2.0%
20
2.3%
138
3.7%
761
3.3%
960
Both father and mother born in another country 6.7%
36
4.8%
25
3.0%
19
3.8%
39
3.8%
227
5.0%
1037
4.7%
1383
TOTAL 100.0%
537
100.0%
523
100.0%
639
100.0%
1014
100.0%
5926
100.0%
20564

29203


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school or less Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate or other graduate degree TOTAL
Both born in the United States 85.6%
2055
89.6%
9103
92.0%
2061
91.0%
2851
92.0%
6269
89.7%
3890
90.2%
26229
Only father born in the United States 2.4%
58
1.8%
185
1.6%
35
1.9%
60
1.7%
116
1.8%
78
1.8%
532
Only mother born in the United States 3.7%
90
3.8%
388
1.9%
43
2.9%
91
2.7%
182
3.6%
157
3.3%
951
Both father and mother born in another country 8.3%
199
4.8%
488
4.5%
101
4.2%
130
3.7%
250
4.9%
211
4.7%
1379
TOTAL 100.0%
2402
100.0%
10164
100.0%
2240
100.0%
3132
100.0%
6817
100.0%
4336

29091


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Both born in the United States 89.9%
15567
91.1%
9803
90.3%
25370
Only father born in the United States 1.9%
335
1.7%
179
1.8%
514
Only mother born in the United States 3.2%
559
3.1%
334
3.2%
893
Both father and mother born in another country 5.0%
860
4.1%
443
4.6%
1303
TOTAL 100.0%
17321
100.0%
10759

28080


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very conservative Conservative Right in the middle Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
Both born in the United States 89.3%
1380
90.4%
8855
89.8%
7789
90.8%
2818
89.8%
566
90.1%
21408
Only father born in the United States 1.4%
21
1.9%
186
1.9%
166
1.9%
58
2.4%
15
1.9%
446
Only mother born in the United States 4.2%
65
3.4%
329
3.2%
280
2.8%
86
3.0%
19
3.3%
779
Both father and mother born in another country 5.2%
80
4.3%
424
5.1%
440
4.5%
141
4.8%
30
4.7%
1115
TOTAL 100.0%
1546
100.0%
9794
100.0%
8675
100.0%
3103
100.0%
630

23748

Bookmark and Share