U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, Evangelical Lutheran Church in America (ELCA) Attender Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Lutheran > Analysis


WHERE5

Where did you live when you were five years old?
  1) In the United States
  2) In another country

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
In the United States 28010 97.4% 97.4% -.16
In another country 737 2.6% 100% 6.16

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 39 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 to 69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
In the United States 97.0%
2327
97.0%
2460
96.9%
4505
97.9%
5230
97.5%
5175
97.9%
7703
97.5%
27400
In another country 3.0%
73
3.0%
76
3.1%
144
2.1%
112
2.5%
133
2.1%
166
2.5%
704
TOTAL 100.0%
2400
100.0%
2536
100.0%
4649
100.0%
5342
100.0%
5308
100.0%
7869

28104


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

This is my first time Hardly ever or special occasions only Less than once a month Once a month Two or three times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
In the United States 93.9%
495
97.1%
499
98.4%
626
97.3%
980
97.5%
5695
97.5%
19610
97.5%
27905
In another country 6.1%
32
2.9%
15
1.6%
10
2.7%
27
2.5%
144
2.5%
498
2.5%
726
TOTAL 100.0%
527
100.0%
514
100.0%
636
100.0%
1007
100.0%
5839
100.0%
20108

28631


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school or less Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate or other graduate degree TOTAL
In the United States 95.8%
2229
98.4%
9748
96.9%
2128
97.2%
3000
97.4%
6557
96.8%
4162
97.5%
27824
In another country 4.2%
97
1.6%
157
3.1%
68
2.8%
86
2.6%
176
3.2%
137
2.5%
721
TOTAL 100.0%
2326
100.0%
9905
100.0%
2196
100.0%
3086
100.0%
6733
100.0%
4299

28545


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
In the United States 97.1%
16525
98.1%
10378
97.5%
26903
In another country 2.9%
491
1.9%
205
2.5%
696
TOTAL 100.0%
17016
100.0%
10583

27599


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very conservative Conservative Right in the middle Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
In the United States 97.1%
1465
98.0%
9400
97.2%
8291
96.5%
2961
96.5%
603
97.4%
22720
In another country 2.9%
43
2.0%
190
2.8%
235
3.5%
108
3.5%
22
2.6%
598
TOTAL 100.0%
1508
100.0%
9590
100.0%
8526
100.0%
3069
100.0%
625

23318

Bookmark and Share