U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, Evangelical Lutheran Church in America (ELCA) Attender Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Lutheran > Analysis


ENGLISH

When you were five years old, was English your primary language?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 27548 96.7% 96.7% -.19
No 927 3.3% 100% 5.46

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 39 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 to 69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Yes 97.2%
2324
97.8%
2470
97.6%
4507
98.2%
5223
97.2%
5126
94.6%
7297
96.8%
26947
No 2.8%
68
2.2%
56
2.4%
113
1.8%
98
2.8%
148
5.4%
416
3.2%
899
TOTAL 100.0%
2392
100.0%
2526
100.0%
4620
100.0%
5321
100.0%
5274
100.0%
7713

27846


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

This is my first time Hardly ever or special occasions only Less than once a month Once a month Two or three times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
Yes 94.9%
498
97.3%
502
98.1%
621
96.4%
960
97.5%
5647
96.6%
19225
96.8%
27453
No 5.1%
27
2.7%
14
1.9%
12
3.6%
36
2.5%
142
3.4%
681
3.2%
912
TOTAL 100.0%
525
100.0%
516
100.0%
633
100.0%
996
100.0%
5789
100.0%
19906

28365


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school or less Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate or other graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 92.9%
2127
97.1%
9524
96.3%
2100
97.0%
2971
97.7%
6527
96.6%
4114
96.8%
27363
No 7.1%
162
2.9%
282
3.7%
80
3.0%
93
2.3%
153
3.4%
143
3.2%
913
TOTAL 100.0%
2289
100.0%
9806
100.0%
2180
100.0%
3064
100.0%
6680
100.0%
4257

28276


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 96.7%
16316
97.2%
10177
96.9%
26493
No 3.3%
557
2.8%
295
3.1%
852
TOTAL 100.0%
16873
100.0%
10472

27345


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very conservative Conservative Right in the middle Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
Yes 96.1%
1425
97.0%
9205
96.8%
8172
97.1%
2964
96.8%
603
96.9%
22369
No 3.9%
58
3.0%
289
3.2%
270
2.9%
90
3.2%
20
3.1%
727
TOTAL 100.0%
1483
100.0%
9494
100.0%
8442
100.0%
3054
100.0%
623

23096

Bookmark and Share