U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, Evangelical Lutheran Church in America (ELCA) Attender Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Lutheran > Analysis


HHOLD

Which statement best describes the people who currently live in your household?
  1) I live alone
  2) A couple without children
  3) One adult with child/children
  4) Two or more adults with child/children
  5) Some adults living in the same household

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
I live alone 4585 15.8% 15.8% -1.41
A couple without children 10975 37.9% 53.7% -.63
One adult with child/children 1127 3.9% 57.6% .15
Two or more adults with child/children 9984 34.5% 92.1% .93
Some adults living in the same household 2295 7.9% 100% 1.71

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 39 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 to 69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
I live alone 6.9%
164
4.6%
116
4.6%
214
9.6%
517
15.2%
817
33.3%
2648
15.8%
4476
A couple without children 13.2%
314
9.3%
237
10.5%
489
42.5%
2294
65.3%
3510
50.1%
3986
38.2%
10830
One adult with child/children 7.0%
167
6.8%
172
6.9%
323
3.9%
213
1.5%
79
1.9%
148
3.9%
1102
Two or more adults with child/children 61.2%
1462
75.9%
1929
74.6%
3487
35.7%
1928
9.4%
504
4.7%
376
34.2%
9686
Some adults living in the same household 11.7%
280
3.5%
88
3.4%
160
8.3%
450
8.7%
465
10.1%
803
7.9%
2246
TOTAL 100.0%
2387
100.0%
2542
100.0%
4673
100.0%
5402
100.0%
5375
100.0%
7961

28340


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

This is my first time Hardly ever or special occasions only Less than once a month Once a month Two or three times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
I live alone 18.3%
96
12.8%
66
10.6%
67
11.8%
118
10.2%
603
17.8%
3604
15.8%
4554
A couple without children 27.9%
147
33.4%
172
31.5%
200
30.2%
303
31.7%
1865
40.6%
8245
37.9%
10932
One adult with child/children 6.3%
33
6.8%
35
5.7%
36
4.5%
45
4.8%
285
3.4%
690
3.9%
1124
Two or more adults with child/children 35.7%
188
37.9%
195
41.3%
262
45.8%
459
47.8%
2810
29.8%
6052
34.5%
9966
Some adults living in the same household 11.8%
62
9.1%
47
11.0%
70
7.8%
78
5.5%
321
8.4%
1701
7.9%
2279
TOTAL 100.0%
526
100.0%
515
100.0%
635
100.0%
1003
100.0%
5884
100.0%
20292

28855


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school or less Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate or other graduate degree TOTAL
I live alone 16.8%
391
21.3%
2128
12.2%
271
14.1%
441
11.8%
799
11.6%
503
15.7%
4533
A couple without children 19.4%
452
42.2%
4223
41.1%
912
37.8%
1179
35.5%
2408
40.0%
1733
37.9%
10907
One adult with child/children 6.1%
143
3.7%
367
3.6%
79
5.0%
156
3.4%
228
3.4%
147
3.9%
1120
Two or more adults with child/children 49.3%
1149
22.6%
2263
35.5%
787
35.6%
1112
42.8%
2904
39.9%
1726
34.5%
9941
Some adults living in the same household 8.4%
196
10.2%
1017
7.6%
169
7.5%
234
6.6%
446
5.1%
219
7.9%
2281
TOTAL 100.0%
2331
100.0%
9998
100.0%
2218
100.0%
3122
100.0%
6785
100.0%
4328

28782


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
I live alone 19.3%
3316
9.1%
962
15.4%
4278
A couple without children 34.9%
5992
42.5%
4502
37.8%
10494
One adult with child/children 4.4%
751
3.3%
345
3.9%
1096
Two or more adults with child/children 33.5%
5753
37.7%
3998
35.1%
9751
Some adults living in the same household 8.0%
1379
7.5%
791
7.8%
2170
TOTAL 100.0%
17191
100.0%
10598

27789


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very conservative Conservative Right in the middle Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
I live alone 18.3%
278
17.0%
1652
14.2%
1220
13.4%
415
12.1%
76
15.5%
3641
A couple without children 39.9%
606
42.4%
4122
33.8%
2909
36.0%
1113
35.0%
220
38.1%
8970
One adult with child/children 3.1%
47
3.5%
338
4.2%
364
3.8%
119
4.6%
29
3.8%
897
Two or more adults with child/children 29.4%
447
29.2%
2835
40.2%
3458
39.7%
1227
38.7%
243
34.9%
8210
Some adults living in the same household 9.3%
141
7.9%
768
7.6%
651
7.0%
217
9.6%
60
7.8%
1837
TOTAL 100.0%
1519
100.0%
9715
100.0%
8602
100.0%
3091
100.0%
628

23555

Bookmark and Share