U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, Evangelical Lutheran Church in America (ELCA) Attender Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Lutheran > Analysis


EVANACT

Do you regularly take part in any activities of this congregation that reach out to the wider community (visitation, evangelism, outreach, community service, social justice)? (Mark all that apply.) Yes, in evangelism or outreach activities
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 24799 82.7% 82.7% -.46
Checked 5177 17.3% 100% 2.19

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 39 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 to 69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Not checked 89.3%
2173
89.7%
2301
84.9%
3996
81.0%
4423
78.8%
4290
80.6%
6674
82.6%
23857
Checked 10.7%
260
10.3%
263
15.1%
713
19.0%
1037
21.2%
1153
19.4%
1609
17.4%
5035
TOTAL 100.0%
2433
100.0%
2564
100.0%
4709
100.0%
5460
100.0%
5443
100.0%
8283

28892


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

This is my first time Hardly ever or special occasions only Less than once a month Once a month Two or three times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
Not checked 97.3%
549
98.3%
530
97.9%
645
95.6%
991
93.0%
5622
77.8%
16333
82.7%
24670
Checked 2.7%
15
1.7%
9
2.1%
14
4.4%
46
7.0%
420
22.2%
4657
17.3%
5161
TOTAL 100.0%
564
100.0%
539
100.0%
659
100.0%
1037
100.0%
6042
100.0%
20990

29831


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school or less Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate or other graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 87.0%
2129
82.8%
8475
82.8%
1867
80.6%
2539
83.4%
5709
79.7%
3473
82.6%
24192
Checked 13.0%
317
17.2%
1757
17.2%
388
19.4%
611
16.6%
1133
20.3%
882
17.4%
5088
TOTAL 100.0%
2446
100.0%
10232
100.0%
2255
100.0%
3150
100.0%
6842
100.0%
4355

29280


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 80.8%
14093
85.4%
9254
82.6%
23347
Checked 19.2%
3340
14.6%
1576
17.4%
4916
TOTAL 100.0%
17433
100.0%
10830

28263


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very conservative Conservative Right in the middle Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
Not checked 80.6%
1271
81.7%
8078
84.1%
7369
82.8%
2600
83.4%
532
82.7%
19850
Checked 19.4%
306
18.3%
1811
15.9%
1389
17.2%
541
16.6%
106
17.3%
4153
TOTAL 100.0%
1577
100.0%
9889
100.0%
8758
100.0%
3141
100.0%
638

24003

Bookmark and Share