Demographics in U.S. Congregations Survey, Pastors

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


BELBLESS

Now I would like to ask you some questions about your personal religious and moral views, which may or may not match the official position of your denomination. (Give Card D) Using the categories in card D, please tell me whether you would agree or disagree with the following statements. God gives material blessings to those who please him
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neutral
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 1 1.1% 1.1% -2.37
Agree 17 19.1% 20.2% -1.48
Neutral 19 21.3% 41.6% -.58
Disagree 27 30.3% 71.9% .31
Strongly disagree 25 28.1% 100% 1.2

Variable Comparisons


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

100 or less 101-200 201-500 500+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
1.1%
1
Agree 22.5%
9
16.0%
4
10.5%
2
40.0%
2
19.1%
17
Neutral 25.0%
10
20.0%
5
21.1%
4
0.0%
0
21.3%
19
Disagree 17.5%
7
44.0%
11
42.1%
8
20.0%
1
30.3%
27
Strongly disagree 35.0%
14
20.0%
5
26.3%
5
20.0%
1
28.1%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
40
100.0%
25
100.0%
19
100.0%
5

89


Age (I-AGE)

1776-1850 1851-1900 1901-1950 1951-1975 1976-2000 TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
Agree 7.1%
1
0.0%
0
38.9%
7
15.0%
3
42.9%
6
19.3%
17
Neutral 14.3%
2
9.1%
2
22.2%
4
35.0%
7
21.4%
3
20.5%
18
Disagree 42.9%
6
31.8%
7
16.7%
3
35.0%
7
28.6%
4
30.7%
27
Strongly disagree 35.7%
5
59.1%
13
22.2%
4
10.0%
2
7.1%
1
28.4%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
22
100.0%
18
100.0%
20
100.0%
14

88


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Assemblies of God Episcopal United Methodist Church TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
Agree 45.8%
11
3.3%
1
14.3%
5
19.1%
17
Neutral 33.3%
8
20.0%
6
14.3%
5
21.3%
19
Disagree 16.7%
4
33.3%
10
37.1%
13
30.3%
27
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
43.3%
13
34.3%
12
28.1%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
24
100.0%
30
100.0%
35

89


Region (I-REGION)

Grand Rapids, MI Waco, TX Harford, CT TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.3%
1
1.1%
1
Agree 27.3%
9
11.5%
3
16.7%
5
19.1%
17
Neutral 15.2%
5
26.9%
7
23.3%
7
21.3%
19
Disagree 33.3%
11
38.5%
10
20.0%
6
30.3%
27
Strongly disagree 24.2%
8
23.1%
6
36.7%
11
28.1%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
26
100.0%
30

89

Bookmark and Share