Demographics in U.S. Congregations Survey, Pastors

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


BELPOOR

Now I would like to ask you some questions about your personal religious and moral views, which may or may not match the official position of your denomination. (Give Card D) Using the categories in card D, please tell me whether you would agree or disagree with the following statements. Many people are poor because they lack will-power and make poor choices
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neutral
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 2 2.3% 2.3% -2.24
Agree 20 22.7% 25% -1.4
Neutral 9 10.2% 35.2% -.57
Disagree 30 34.1% 69.3% .27
Strongly disagree 27 30.7% 100% 1.1

Variable Comparisons


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

100 or less 101-200 201-500 500+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.5%
1
4.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
2
Agree 20.0%
8
25.0%
6
21.1%
4
40.0%
2
22.7%
20
Neutral 15.0%
6
8.3%
2
5.3%
1
0.0%
0
10.2%
9
Disagree 35.0%
14
33.3%
8
36.8%
7
20.0%
1
34.1%
30
Strongly disagree 27.5%
11
29.2%
7
36.8%
7
40.0%
2
30.7%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
40
100.0%
24
100.0%
19
100.0%
5

88


Age (I-AGE)

1776-1850 1851-1900 1901-1950 1951-1975 1976-2000 TOTAL
Strongly agree 7.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.1%
1
2.3%
2
Agree 7.1%
1
9.1%
2
35.3%
6
25.0%
5
42.9%
6
23.0%
20
Neutral 7.1%
1
0.0%
0
35.3%
6
10.0%
2
0.0%
0
10.3%
9
Disagree 21.4%
3
36.4%
8
17.6%
3
45.0%
9
42.9%
6
33.3%
29
Strongly disagree 57.1%
8
54.5%
12
11.8%
2
20.0%
4
7.1%
1
31.0%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
22
100.0%
17
100.0%
20
100.0%
14

87


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Assemblies of God Episcopal United Methodist Church TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.3%
1
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
2.3%
2
Agree 52.2%
12
6.7%
2
17.1%
6
22.7%
20
Neutral 8.7%
2
10.0%
3
11.4%
4
10.2%
9
Disagree 21.7%
5
33.3%
10
42.9%
15
34.1%
30
Strongly disagree 13.0%
3
50.0%
15
25.7%
9
30.7%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
23
100.0%
30
100.0%
35

88


Region (I-REGION)

Grand Rapids, MI Waco, TX Harford, CT TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.0%
1
0.0%
0
3.4%
1
2.3%
2
Agree 21.2%
7
26.9%
7
20.7%
6
22.7%
20
Neutral 12.1%
4
11.5%
3
6.9%
2
10.2%
9
Disagree 27.3%
9
46.2%
12
31.0%
9
34.1%
30
Strongly disagree 36.4%
12
15.4%
4
37.9%
11
30.7%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
26
100.0%
29

88

Bookmark and Share