Demographics in U.S. Congregations Survey, Pastors

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


I-ATTEND

About how many people attend worship services here on an average weekend? Please give the total number of people, including children, for all worship services. (Recoded for use with online analysis)
  1) 100 or less
  2) 101-200
  3) 201-500
  4) 500+

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
100 or less 40 44.9% 44.9% -.93
101-200 25 28.1% 73% .13
201-500 19 21.3% 94.4% 1.2
500+ 5 5.6% 100% 2.26

Variable Comparisons


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

100 or less 101-200 201-500 500+ TOTAL
100 or less 100.0%
40
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
44.9%
40
101-200 0.0%
0
100.0%
25
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
28.1%
25
201-500 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
19
0.0%
0
21.3%
19
500+ 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
5
5.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
40
100.0%
25
100.0%
19
100.0%
5

89


Age (I-AGE)

1776-1850 1851-1900 1901-1950 1951-1975 1976-2000 TOTAL
100 or less 28.6%
4
59.1%
13
44.4%
8
45.0%
9
35.7%
5
44.3%
39
101-200 28.6%
4
18.2%
4
27.8%
5
45.0%
9
21.4%
3
28.4%
25
201-500 28.6%
4
22.7%
5
22.2%
4
5.0%
1
35.7%
5
21.6%
19
500+ 14.3%
2
0.0%
0
5.6%
1
5.0%
1
7.1%
1
5.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
22
100.0%
18
100.0%
20
100.0%
14

88


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Assemblies of God Episcopal United Methodist Church TOTAL
100 or less 33.3%
8
46.7%
14
51.4%
18
44.9%
40
101-200 29.2%
7
36.7%
11
20.0%
7
28.1%
25
201-500 29.2%
7
16.7%
5
20.0%
7
21.3%
19
500+ 8.3%
2
0.0%
0
8.6%
3
5.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
24
100.0%
30
100.0%
35

89


Region (I-REGION)

Grand Rapids, MI Waco, TX Harford, CT TOTAL
100 or less 48.5%
16
42.3%
11
43.3%
13
44.9%
40
101-200 21.2%
7
30.8%
8
33.3%
10
28.1%
25
201-500 21.2%
7
23.1%
6
20.0%
6
21.3%
19
500+ 9.1%
3
3.8%
1
3.3%
1
5.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
26
100.0%
30

89

Bookmark and Share