Demographics in U.S. Congregations Survey, Pastors

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


I-AGE

What year was this congregation officially founded? (Recoded for use with online analysis)
  1) 1776-1850
  2) 1851-1900
  3) 1901-1950
  4) 1951-1975
  5) 1976-2000

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
1776-1850 14 15.9% 15.9% -1.49
1851-1900 22 25% 40.9% -.73
1901-1950 18 20.5% 61.4% .02
1951-1975 20 22.7% 84.1% .77
1976-2000 14 15.9% 100% 1.52

Variable Comparisons


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

100 or less 101-200 201-500 500+ TOTAL
1776-1850 10.3%
4
16.0%
4
21.1%
4
40.0%
2
15.9%
14
1851-1900 33.3%
13
16.0%
4
26.3%
5
0.0%
0
25.0%
22
1901-1950 20.5%
8
20.0%
5
21.1%
4
20.0%
1
20.5%
18
1951-1975 23.1%
9
36.0%
9
5.3%
1
20.0%
1
22.7%
20
1976-2000 12.8%
5
12.0%
3
26.3%
5
20.0%
1
15.9%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
25
100.0%
19
100.0%
5

88


Age (I-AGE)

1776-1850 1851-1900 1901-1950 1951-1975 1976-2000 TOTAL
1776-1850 100.0%
14
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
15.9%
14
1851-1900 0.0%
0
100.0%
22
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
22
1901-1950 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
18
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.5%
18
1951-1975 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
20
0.0%
0
22.7%
20
1976-2000 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
14
15.9%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
22
100.0%
18
100.0%
20
100.0%
14

88


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Assemblies of God Episcopal United Methodist Church TOTAL
1776-1850 0.0%
0
20.0%
6
23.5%
8
15.9%
14
1851-1900 0.0%
0
46.7%
14
23.5%
8
25.0%
22
1901-1950 41.7%
10
6.7%
2
17.6%
6
20.5%
18
1951-1975 29.2%
7
26.7%
8
14.7%
5
22.7%
20
1976-2000 29.2%
7
0.0%
0
20.6%
7
15.9%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
24
100.0%
30
100.0%
34

88


Region (I-REGION)

Grand Rapids, MI Waco, TX Harford, CT TOTAL
1776-1850 6.3%
2
3.8%
1
36.7%
11
15.9%
14
1851-1900 21.9%
7
26.9%
7
26.7%
8
25.0%
22
1901-1950 18.8%
6
30.8%
8
13.3%
4
20.5%
18
1951-1975 28.1%
9
26.9%
7
13.3%
4
22.7%
20
1976-2000 25.0%
8
11.5%
3
10.0%
3
15.9%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
26
100.0%
30

88

Bookmark and Share