Demographics in U.S. Congregations Survey, Pastors

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


I-RELIGION

Denomination (for use with online analysis)
  1) Assemblies of God
  2) Episcopal
  3) United Methodist Church

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Assemblies of God 24 27% 27% -1.39
Episcopal 30 33.7% 60.7% -.15
United Methodist Church 35 39.3% 100% 1.08

Variable Comparisons


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

100 or less 101-200 201-500 500+ TOTAL
Assemblies of God 20.0%
8
28.0%
7
36.8%
7
40.0%
2
27.0%
24
Episcopal 35.0%
14
44.0%
11
26.3%
5
0.0%
0
33.7%
30
United Methodist Church 45.0%
18
28.0%
7
36.8%
7
60.0%
3
39.3%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
40
100.0%
25
100.0%
19
100.0%
5

89


Age (I-AGE)

1776-1850 1851-1900 1901-1950 1951-1975 1976-2000 TOTAL
Assemblies of God 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
55.6%
10
35.0%
7
50.0%
7
27.3%
24
Episcopal 42.9%
6
63.6%
14
11.1%
2
40.0%
8
0.0%
0
34.1%
30
United Methodist Church 57.1%
8
36.4%
8
33.3%
6
25.0%
5
50.0%
7
38.6%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
22
100.0%
18
100.0%
20
100.0%
14

88


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Assemblies of God Episcopal United Methodist Church TOTAL
Assemblies of God 100.0%
24
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
27.0%
24
Episcopal 0.0%
0
100.0%
30
0.0%
0
33.7%
30
United Methodist Church 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
35
39.3%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
24
100.0%
30
100.0%
35

89


Region (I-REGION)

Grand Rapids, MI Waco, TX Harford, CT TOTAL
Assemblies of God 24.2%
8
23.1%
6
33.3%
10
27.0%
24
Episcopal 30.3%
10
30.8%
8
40.0%
12
33.7%
30
United Methodist Church 45.5%
15
46.2%
12
26.7%
8
39.3%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
26
100.0%
30

89

Bookmark and Share