Demographics in U.S. Congregations Survey, Pastors

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


TENSION

How would you describe the relationship between the pastors/ministers in these denominational churches? Tensions between them (theological, moral, etc.)?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 31 35.6% 35.6% -1.34
No 56 64.4% 100% .74

Variable Comparisons


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

100 or less 101-200 201-500 500+ TOTAL
Yes 30.8%
12
32.0%
8
44.4%
8
60.0%
3
35.6%
31
No 69.2%
27
68.0%
17
55.6%
10
40.0%
2
64.4%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
25
100.0%
18
100.0%
5

87


Age (I-AGE)

1776-1850 1851-1900 1901-1950 1951-1975 1976-2000 TOTAL
Yes 35.7%
5
31.8%
7
22.2%
4
47.4%
9
46.2%
6
36.0%
31
No 64.3%
9
68.2%
15
77.8%
14
52.6%
10
53.8%
7
64.0%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
22
100.0%
18
100.0%
19
100.0%
13

86


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Assemblies of God Episcopal United Methodist Church TOTAL
Yes 27.3%
6
26.7%
8
48.6%
17
35.6%
31
No 72.7%
16
73.3%
22
51.4%
18
64.4%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
30
100.0%
35

87


Region (I-REGION)

Grand Rapids, MI Waco, TX Harford, CT TOTAL
Yes 40.6%
13
34.6%
9
31.0%
9
35.6%
31
No 59.4%
19
65.4%
17
69.0%
20
64.4%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
26
100.0%
29

87

Bookmark and Share