Demographics in U.S. Congregations Survey, Pastors

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


EMTRADMO

(Give Card A) Each congregation has a different sense of what is important for a congregation to do. Based on Card A, which would you say are most important for those in your congregation? Working to preserve traditional morals and family values
  1) Extremely important
  2) Very important
  3) Somewhat important
  4) Not very important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Extremely important 38 42.7% 42.7% -.98
Very important 35 39.3% 82% .28
Somewhat important 14 15.7% 97.8% 1.54
Not very important 2 2.2% 100% 2.8

Variable Comparisons


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

100 or less 101-200 201-500 500+ TOTAL
Extremely important 40.0%
16
44.0%
11
36.8%
7
80.0%
4
42.7%
38
Very important 37.5%
15
40.0%
10
47.4%
9
20.0%
1
39.3%
35
Somewhat important 20.0%
8
16.0%
4
10.5%
2
0.0%
0
15.7%
14
Not very important 2.5%
1
0.0%
0
5.3%
1
0.0%
0
2.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
40
100.0%
25
100.0%
19
100.0%
5

89


Age (I-AGE)

1776-1850 1851-1900 1901-1950 1951-1975 1976-2000 TOTAL
Extremely important 42.9%
6
22.7%
5
50.0%
9
45.0%
9
64.3%
9
43.2%
38
Very important 35.7%
5
63.6%
14
33.3%
6
35.0%
7
21.4%
3
39.8%
35
Somewhat important 14.3%
2
13.6%
3
11.1%
2
20.0%
4
14.3%
2
14.8%
13
Not very important 7.1%
1
0.0%
0
5.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
22
100.0%
18
100.0%
20
100.0%
14

88


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Assemblies of God Episcopal United Methodist Church TOTAL
Extremely important 75.0%
18
20.0%
6
40.0%
14
42.7%
38
Very important 16.7%
4
56.7%
17
40.0%
14
39.3%
35
Somewhat important 8.3%
2
23.3%
7
14.3%
5
15.7%
14
Not very important 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.7%
2
2.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
24
100.0%
30
100.0%
35

89


Region (I-REGION)

Grand Rapids, MI Waco, TX Harford, CT TOTAL
Extremely important 42.4%
14
34.6%
9
50.0%
15
42.7%
38
Very important 27.3%
9
61.5%
16
33.3%
10
39.3%
35
Somewhat important 27.3%
9
3.8%
1
13.3%
4
15.7%
14
Not very important 3.0%
1
0.0%
0
3.3%
1
2.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
26
100.0%
30

89

Bookmark and Share