Demographics in U.S. Congregations Survey, Pastors

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


CITY

City
  1) Grand Rapids
  2) Waco
  3) Harford

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Grand Rapids 33 37.1% 37.1% -1.14
Waco 26 29.2% 66.3% .04
Harford 30 33.7% 100% 1.22

Variable Comparisons


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

100 or less 101-200 201-500 500+ TOTAL
Grand Rapids 40.0%
16
28.0%
7
36.8%
7
60.0%
3
37.1%
33
Waco 27.5%
11
32.0%
8
31.6%
6
20.0%
1
29.2%
26
Harford 32.5%
13
40.0%
10
31.6%
6
20.0%
1
33.7%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
40
100.0%
25
100.0%
19
100.0%
5

89


Age (I-AGE)

1776-1850 1851-1900 1901-1950 1951-1975 1976-2000 TOTAL
Grand Rapids 14.3%
2
31.8%
7
33.3%
6
45.0%
9
57.1%
8
36.4%
32
Waco 7.1%
1
31.8%
7
44.4%
8
35.0%
7
21.4%
3
29.5%
26
Harford 78.6%
11
36.4%
8
22.2%
4
20.0%
4
21.4%
3
34.1%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
22
100.0%
18
100.0%
20
100.0%
14

88


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Assemblies of God Episcopal United Methodist Church TOTAL
Grand Rapids 33.3%
8
33.3%
10
42.9%
15
37.1%
33
Waco 25.0%
6
26.7%
8
34.3%
12
29.2%
26
Harford 41.7%
10
40.0%
12
22.9%
8
33.7%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
24
100.0%
30
100.0%
35

89


Region (I-REGION)

Grand Rapids, MI Waco, TX Harford, CT TOTAL
Grand Rapids 100.0%
33
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
37.1%
33
Waco 0.0%
0
100.0%
26
0.0%
0
29.2%
26
Harford 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
30
33.7%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
26
100.0%
30

89

Bookmark and Share