Demographics in U.S. Congregations Survey, Pastors

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


EVANPROG

Churches that cite evangelism in program 1-3
  0) Not mentioned
  1) 3rd program
  2) 2nd program
  3) Top program

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not mentioned 73 82% 82% -.44
3rd program 3 3.4% 85.4% .64
2nd program 6 6.7% 92.1% 1.72
Top program 7 7.9% 100% 2.8

Variable Comparisons


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

100 or less 101-200 201-500 500+ TOTAL
Not mentioned 82.5%
33
80.0%
20
78.9%
15
100.0%
5
82.0%
73
3rd program 2.5%
1
8.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.4%
3
2nd program 10.0%
4
0.0%
0
10.5%
2
0.0%
0
6.7%
6
Top program 5.0%
2
12.0%
3
10.5%
2
0.0%
0
7.9%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
40
100.0%
25
100.0%
19
100.0%
5

89


Age (I-AGE)

1776-1850 1851-1900 1901-1950 1951-1975 1976-2000 TOTAL
Not mentioned 92.9%
13
86.4%
19
72.2%
13
90.0%
18
64.3%
9
81.8%
72
3rd program 0.0%
0
4.5%
1
5.6%
1
0.0%
0
7.1%
1
3.4%
3
2nd program 7.1%
1
4.5%
1
16.7%
3
0.0%
0
7.1%
1
6.8%
6
Top program 0.0%
0
4.5%
1
5.6%
1
10.0%
2
21.4%
3
8.0%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
22
100.0%
18
100.0%
20
100.0%
14

88


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Assemblies of God Episcopal United Methodist Church TOTAL
Not mentioned 62.5%
15
90.0%
27
88.6%
31
82.0%
73
3rd program 4.2%
1
3.3%
1
2.9%
1
3.4%
3
2nd program 12.5%
3
3.3%
1
5.7%
2
6.7%
6
Top program 20.8%
5
3.3%
1
2.9%
1
7.9%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
24
100.0%
30
100.0%
35

89


Region (I-REGION)

Grand Rapids, MI Waco, TX Harford, CT TOTAL
Not mentioned 87.9%
29
69.2%
18
86.7%
26
82.0%
73
3rd program 0.0%
0
11.5%
3
0.0%
0
3.4%
3
2nd program 0.0%
0
15.4%
4
6.7%
2
6.7%
6
Top program 12.1%
4
3.8%
1
6.7%
2
7.9%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
26
100.0%
30

89

Bookmark and Share