Demographics in U.S. Congregations Survey, Pastors

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


SERTEST

How often are the following part of your congregation's regular worship service? Please answer based on card B. A time for lay persons to testify about their faith
  1) Always
  2) Often
  3) Sometimes
  4) Seldom
  5) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Always 3 3.4% 3.4% -2.29
Often 14 15.7% 19.1% -1.34
Sometimes 30 33.7% 52.8% -.4
Seldom 27 30.3% 83.1% .55
Never 15 16.9% 100% 1.5

Variable Comparisons


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

100 or less 101-200 201-500 500+ TOTAL
Always 7.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.4%
3
Often 22.5%
9
16.0%
4
5.3%
1
0.0%
0
15.7%
14
Sometimes 30.0%
12
24.0%
6
47.4%
9
60.0%
3
33.7%
30
Seldom 20.0%
8
40.0%
10
42.1%
8
20.0%
1
30.3%
27
Never 20.0%
8
20.0%
5
5.3%
1
20.0%
1
16.9%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
40
100.0%
25
100.0%
19
100.0%
5

89


Age (I-AGE)

1776-1850 1851-1900 1901-1950 1951-1975 1976-2000 TOTAL
Always 0.0%
0
9.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.1%
1
3.4%
3
Often 21.4%
3
4.5%
1
22.2%
4
15.0%
3
14.3%
2
14.8%
13
Sometimes 42.9%
6
22.7%
5
33.3%
6
35.0%
7
42.9%
6
34.1%
30
Seldom 28.6%
4
27.3%
6
33.3%
6
30.0%
6
35.7%
5
30.7%
27
Never 7.1%
1
36.4%
8
11.1%
2
20.0%
4
0.0%
0
17.0%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
22
100.0%
18
100.0%
20
100.0%
14

88


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Assemblies of God Episcopal United Methodist Church TOTAL
Always 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.6%
3
3.4%
3
Often 29.2%
7
3.3%
1
17.1%
6
15.7%
14
Sometimes 33.3%
8
20.0%
6
45.7%
16
33.7%
30
Seldom 29.2%
7
36.7%
11
25.7%
9
30.3%
27
Never 8.3%
2
40.0%
12
2.9%
1
16.9%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
24
100.0%
30
100.0%
35

89


Region (I-REGION)

Grand Rapids, MI Waco, TX Harford, CT TOTAL
Always 6.1%
2
3.8%
1
0.0%
0
3.4%
3
Often 21.2%
7
3.8%
1
20.0%
6
15.7%
14
Sometimes 36.4%
12
38.5%
10
26.7%
8
33.7%
30
Seldom 21.2%
7
42.3%
11
30.0%
9
30.3%
27
Never 15.2%
5
11.5%
3
23.3%
7
16.9%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
26
100.0%
30

89

Bookmark and Share