Demographics in U.S. Congregations Survey, Pastors

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


SERDANCE

How often are the following part of your congregation's regular worship service? Please answer based on card B. Spontaneous dancing, jumping or shouting
  1) Always
  2) Often
  3) Sometimes
  4) Seldom
  5) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Always 2 2.2% 2.2% -2.88
Often 7 7.9% 10.1% -1.95
Sometimes 14 15.7% 25.8% -1.02
Seldom 23 25.8% 51.7% -.09
Never 43 48.3% 100% .83

Variable Comparisons


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

100 or less 101-200 201-500 500+ TOTAL
Always 2.5%
1
0.0%
0
5.3%
1
0.0%
0
2.2%
2
Often 2.5%
1
8.0%
2
15.8%
3
20.0%
1
7.9%
7
Sometimes 17.5%
7
8.0%
2
21.1%
4
20.0%
1
15.7%
14
Seldom 32.5%
13
24.0%
6
15.8%
3
20.0%
1
25.8%
23
Never 45.0%
18
60.0%
15
42.1%
8
40.0%
2
48.3%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
40
100.0%
25
100.0%
19
100.0%
5

89


Age (I-AGE)

1776-1850 1851-1900 1901-1950 1951-1975 1976-2000 TOTAL
Always 0.0%
0
4.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.1%
1
2.3%
2
Often 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
22.2%
4
5.0%
1
14.3%
2
8.0%
7
Sometimes 7.1%
1
13.6%
3
16.7%
3
20.0%
4
21.4%
3
15.9%
14
Seldom 14.3%
2
13.6%
3
33.3%
6
25.0%
5
42.9%
6
25.0%
22
Never 78.6%
11
68.2%
15
27.8%
5
50.0%
10
14.3%
2
48.9%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
22
100.0%
18
100.0%
20
100.0%
14

88


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Assemblies of God Episcopal United Methodist Church TOTAL
Always 4.2%
1
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
2.2%
2
Often 25.0%
6
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
7.9%
7
Sometimes 37.5%
9
3.3%
1
11.4%
4
15.7%
14
Seldom 25.0%
6
16.7%
5
34.3%
12
25.8%
23
Never 8.3%
2
80.0%
24
48.6%
17
48.3%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
24
100.0%
30
100.0%
35

89


Region (I-REGION)

Grand Rapids, MI Waco, TX Harford, CT TOTAL
Always 0.0%
0
3.8%
1
3.3%
1
2.2%
2
Often 6.1%
2
3.8%
1
13.3%
4
7.9%
7
Sometimes 21.2%
7
15.4%
4
10.0%
3
15.7%
14
Seldom 39.4%
13
15.4%
4
20.0%
6
25.8%
23
Never 33.3%
11
61.5%
16
53.3%
16
48.3%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
26
100.0%
30

89

Bookmark and Share