Demographics in U.S. Congregations Survey, Pastors

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


SERCREED

How often are the following part of your congregation's regular worship service? Please answer based on card B. Reading/reciting creeds or statements of faith
  1) Always
  2) Often
  3) Sometimes
  4) Seldom
  5) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Always 40 44.9% 44.9% -.93
Often 11 12.4% 57.3% -.31
Sometimes 8 9% 66.3% .32
Seldom 14 15.7% 82% .94
Never 16 18% 100% 1.56

Variable Comparisons


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

100 or less 101-200 201-500 500+ TOTAL
Always 50.0%
20
56.0%
14
31.6%
6
0.0%
0
44.9%
40
Often 12.5%
5
12.0%
3
15.8%
3
0.0%
0
12.4%
11
Sometimes 12.5%
5
0.0%
0
10.5%
2
20.0%
1
9.0%
8
Seldom 15.0%
6
8.0%
2
15.8%
3
60.0%
3
15.7%
14
Never 10.0%
4
24.0%
6
26.3%
5
20.0%
1
18.0%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
40
100.0%
25
100.0%
19
100.0%
5

89


Age (I-AGE)

1776-1850 1851-1900 1901-1950 1951-1975 1976-2000 TOTAL
Always 57.1%
8
77.3%
17
16.7%
3
45.0%
9
21.4%
3
45.5%
40
Often 14.3%
2
4.5%
1
11.1%
2
15.0%
3
21.4%
3
12.5%
11
Sometimes 21.4%
3
9.1%
2
0.0%
0
5.0%
1
14.3%
2
9.1%
8
Seldom 7.1%
1
9.1%
2
33.3%
6
10.0%
2
14.3%
2
14.8%
13
Never 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
38.9%
7
25.0%
5
28.6%
4
18.2%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
22
100.0%
18
100.0%
20
100.0%
14

88


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Assemblies of God Episcopal United Methodist Church TOTAL
Always 0.0%
0
100.0%
30
28.6%
10
44.9%
40
Often 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
31.4%
11
12.4%
11
Sometimes 8.3%
2
0.0%
0
17.1%
6
9.0%
8
Seldom 25.0%
6
0.0%
0
22.9%
8
15.7%
14
Never 66.7%
16
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
18.0%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
24
100.0%
30
100.0%
35

89


Region (I-REGION)

Grand Rapids, MI Waco, TX Harford, CT TOTAL
Always 39.4%
13
50.0%
13
46.7%
14
44.9%
40
Often 12.1%
4
15.4%
4
10.0%
3
12.4%
11
Sometimes 9.1%
3
3.8%
1
13.3%
4
9.0%
8
Seldom 18.2%
6
15.4%
4
13.3%
4
15.7%
14
Never 21.2%
7
15.4%
4
16.7%
5
18.0%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
26
100.0%
30

89

Bookmark and Share