Demographics in U.S. Congregations Survey, Pastors

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


PASTRACE

Please tell me the following demographic information about your senior pastor. Ethnicity/race:
  1) White
  2) Hispanic
  3) African American
  4) Asian
  5) Native American

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
White 77 87.5% 87.5% -.34
Hispanic 3 3.4% 90.9% .86
African American 3 3.4% 94.3% 2.07
Asian 4 4.5% 98.9% 3.27
Native American 1 1.1% 100% 4.48

Variable Comparisons


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

100 or less 101-200 201-500 500+ TOTAL
White 80.0%
32
96.0%
24
89.5%
17
100.0%
4
87.5%
77
Hispanic 5.0%
2
0.0%
0
5.3%
1
0.0%
0
3.4%
3
African American 7.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.4%
3
Asian 5.0%
2
4.0%
1
5.3%
1
0.0%
0
4.5%
4
Native American 2.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
40
100.0%
25
100.0%
19
100.0%
4

88


Age (I-AGE)

1776-1850 1851-1900 1901-1950 1951-1975 1976-2000 TOTAL
White 85.7%
12
86.4%
19
94.1%
16
100.0%
20
64.3%
9
87.4%
76
Hispanic 7.1%
1
0.0%
0
5.9%
1
0.0%
0
7.1%
1
3.4%
3
African American 7.1%
1
9.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.4%
3
Asian 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
28.6%
4
4.6%
4
Native American 0.0%
0
4.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
22
100.0%
17
100.0%
20
100.0%
14

87


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Assemblies of God Episcopal United Methodist Church TOTAL
White 91.3%
21
96.7%
29
77.1%
27
87.5%
77
Hispanic 4.3%
1
3.3%
1
2.9%
1
3.4%
3
African American 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.6%
3
3.4%
3
Asian 4.3%
1
0.0%
0
8.6%
3
4.5%
4
Native American 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
1.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
23
100.0%
30
100.0%
35

88


Region (I-REGION)

Grand Rapids, MI Waco, TX Harford, CT TOTAL
White 87.5%
28
80.8%
21
93.3%
28
87.5%
77
Hispanic 3.1%
1
3.8%
1
3.3%
1
3.4%
3
African American 0.0%
0
7.7%
2
3.3%
1
3.4%
3
Asian 6.3%
2
7.7%
2
0.0%
0
4.5%
4
Native American 3.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
26
100.0%
30

88

Bookmark and Share