Demographics in U.S. Congregations Survey, Pastors

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


EDUCTYPE

Please tell me the following demographic information about your senior pastor. Secular/religious education
  0) No degree
  1) Religious BA only
  2) Secular BA only
  3) BA mixed
  4) Grad degree, all degrees religious
  5) Grad degree, mixed

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No degree 3 3.4% 3.4% -2.59
Religious BA only 11 12.5% 15.9% -1.95
Secular BA only 1 1.1% 17% -1.3
BA mixed 5 5.7% 22.7% -.66
Grad degree, all degrees religious 14 15.9% 38.6% -.01
Grad degree, mixed 54 61.4% 100% .63

Variable Comparisons


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

100 or less 101-200 201-500 500+ TOTAL
No degree 5.0%
2
4.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.4%
3
Religious BA only 12.5%
5
12.0%
3
10.5%
2
25.0%
1
12.5%
11
Secular BA only 2.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
BA mixed 5.0%
2
0.0%
0
15.8%
3
0.0%
0
5.7%
5
Grad degree, all degrees religious 12.5%
5
16.0%
4
15.8%
3
50.0%
2
15.9%
14
Grad degree, mixed 62.5%
25
68.0%
17
57.9%
11
25.0%
1
61.4%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
40
100.0%
25
100.0%
19
100.0%
4

88


Age (I-AGE)

1776-1850 1851-1900 1901-1950 1951-1975 1976-2000 TOTAL
No degree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.8%
2
5.0%
1
0.0%
0
3.4%
3
Religious BA only 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
17.6%
3
25.0%
5
21.4%
3
12.6%
11
Secular BA only 0.0%
0
4.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
BA mixed 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
17.6%
3
5.0%
1
7.1%
1
5.7%
5
Grad degree, all degrees religious 28.6%
4
9.1%
2
17.6%
3
15.0%
3
14.3%
2
16.1%
14
Grad degree, mixed 71.4%
10
86.4%
19
35.3%
6
50.0%
10
57.1%
8
60.9%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
22
100.0%
17
100.0%
20
100.0%
14

87


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Assemblies of God Episcopal United Methodist Church TOTAL
No degree 13.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.4%
3
Religious BA only 47.8%
11
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
11
Secular BA only 0.0%
0
3.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
BA mixed 17.4%
4
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
5.7%
5
Grad degree, all degrees religious 0.0%
0
10.0%
3
31.4%
11
15.9%
14
Grad degree, mixed 21.7%
5
86.7%
26
65.7%
23
61.4%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
23
100.0%
30
100.0%
35

88


Region (I-REGION)

Grand Rapids, MI Waco, TX Harford, CT TOTAL
No degree 3.1%
1
7.7%
2
0.0%
0
3.4%
3
Religious BA only 9.4%
3
7.7%
2
20.0%
6
12.5%
11
Secular BA only 0.0%
0
3.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
BA mixed 9.4%
3
7.7%
2
0.0%
0
5.7%
5
Grad degree, all degrees religious 28.1%
9
11.5%
3
6.7%
2
15.9%
14
Grad degree, mixed 50.0%
16
61.5%
16
73.3%
22
61.4%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
26
100.0%
30

88

Bookmark and Share