Religious Attitude, Self-Consciousness, Self-Monitoring Scales -Respondents' Same-Sex Friends, 1986

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


VALUES

Read the following statement and indicate the extent to which you agree or disagree with the statement. - I feel the church (synagogue) perpetuates the values which man puts highest in his philosophy of life.
  1) Strongly Disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Undecided
  4) Agree
  5) Strongly Agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly Disagree 5 7.8% 7.8% -2.35
Disagree 6 9.4% 17.2% -1.35
Undecided 18 28.1% 45.3% -.35
Agree 32 50% 95.3% .66
Strongly Agree 3 4.7% 100% 1.66

Variable Comparisons


Year in college (I-CLASSYR)

Freshman Sophomore Junior Senior TOTAL
Strongly Disagree 11.8%
2
5.0%
1
0.0%
0
15.4%
2
8.1%
5
Disagree 5.9%
1
10.0%
2
0.0%
0
15.4%
2
8.1%
5
Undecided 41.2%
7
25.0%
5
25.0%
3
23.1%
3
29.0%
18
Agree 41.2%
7
55.0%
11
66.7%
8
38.5%
5
50.0%
31
Strongly Agree 0.0%
0
5.0%
1
8.3%
1
7.7%
1
4.8%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
20
100.0%
12
100.0%
13

62


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly Disagree 13.8%
4
2.9%
1
7.8%
5
Disagree 0.0%
0
17.1%
6
9.4%
6
Undecided 17.2%
5
37.1%
13
28.1%
18
Agree 69.0%
20
34.3%
12
50.0%
32
Strongly Agree 0.0%
0
8.6%
3
4.7%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
35

64


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Other TOTAL
Strongly Disagree 5.7%
3
28.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.8%
5
Disagree 11.3%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.4%
6
Undecided 26.4%
14
28.6%
2
0.0%
0
66.7%
2
28.1%
18
Agree 52.8%
28
28.6%
2
100.0%
1
33.3%
1
50.0%
32
Strongly Agree 3.8%
2
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.7%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
53
100.0%
7
100.0%
1
100.0%
3

64

Bookmark and Share