Religious Attitude, Self-Consciousness, Self-Monitoring Scales -Respondents' Same-Sex Friends, 1986

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


INSTITUT

Read the following statement and indicate the extent to which you agree or disagree with the statement. - I believe the church (synagogue) is the greatest institution in America today.
  1) Strongly Disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Undecided
  4) Agree
  5) Strongly Agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly Disagree 2 3.1% 3.1% -2.03
Disagree 17 26.6% 29.7% -1.12
Undecided 19 29.7% 59.4% -.2
Agree 17 26.6% 85.9% .72
Strongly Agree 9 14.1% 100% 1.63

Variable Comparisons


Year in college (I-CLASSYR)

Freshman Sophomore Junior Senior TOTAL
Strongly Disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.3%
1
7.7%
1
3.2%
2
Disagree 23.5%
4
25.0%
5
25.0%
3
30.8%
4
25.8%
16
Undecided 47.1%
8
30.0%
6
16.7%
2
23.1%
3
30.6%
19
Agree 23.5%
4
30.0%
6
41.7%
5
15.4%
2
27.4%
17
Strongly Agree 5.9%
1
15.0%
3
8.3%
1
23.1%
3
12.9%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
20
100.0%
12
100.0%
13

62


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly Disagree 3.4%
1
2.9%
1
3.1%
2
Disagree 20.7%
6
31.4%
11
26.6%
17
Undecided 34.5%
10
25.7%
9
29.7%
19
Agree 34.5%
10
20.0%
7
26.6%
17
Strongly Agree 6.9%
2
20.0%
7
14.1%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
35

64


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Other TOTAL
Strongly Disagree 3.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.1%
2
Disagree 26.4%
14
14.3%
1
100.0%
1
33.3%
1
26.6%
17
Undecided 32.1%
17
28.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
29.7%
19
Agree 24.5%
13
42.9%
3
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
26.6%
17
Strongly Agree 13.2%
7
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
14.1%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
53
100.0%
7
100.0%
1
100.0%
3

64

Bookmark and Share