Religious Attitude, Self-Consciousness, Self-Monitoring Scales -Respondents' Same-Sex Friends, 1986

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


BUSINESS

Read the following statement and indicate the extent to which you agree or disagree with the statement. - I think the church (synagogue) keeps business and politics up to a higher standard than they would otherwise tend to maintain.
  1) Strongly Disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Undecided
  4) Agree
  5) Strongly Agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly Disagree 2 3.1% 3.1% -2.16
Disagree 16 25% 28.1% -1.15
Undecided 22 34.4% 62.5% -.14
Agree 19 29.7% 92.2% .87
Strongly Agree 5 7.8% 100% 1.88

Variable Comparisons


Year in college (I-CLASSYR)

Freshman Sophomore Junior Senior TOTAL
Strongly Disagree 0.0%
0
5.0%
1
0.0%
0
7.7%
1
3.2%
2
Disagree 23.5%
4
20.0%
4
33.3%
4
30.8%
4
25.8%
16
Undecided 47.1%
8
40.0%
8
25.0%
3
15.4%
2
33.9%
21
Agree 23.5%
4
15.0%
3
41.7%
5
46.2%
6
29.0%
18
Strongly Agree 5.9%
1
20.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
20
100.0%
12
100.0%
13

62


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly Disagree 3.4%
1
2.9%
1
3.1%
2
Disagree 27.6%
8
22.9%
8
25.0%
16
Undecided 37.9%
11
31.4%
11
34.4%
22
Agree 31.0%
9
28.6%
10
29.7%
19
Strongly Agree 0.0%
0
14.3%
5
7.8%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
35

64


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Other TOTAL
Strongly Disagree 3.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.1%
2
Disagree 26.4%
14
28.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
16
Undecided 35.8%
19
42.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
34.4%
22
Agree 26.4%
14
28.6%
2
100.0%
1
66.7%
2
29.7%
19
Strongly Agree 7.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
7.8%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
53
100.0%
7
100.0%
1
100.0%
3

64

Bookmark and Share