Religious Attitude, Self-Consciousness, Self-Monitoring Scales -Respondents' Same-Sex Friends, 1986

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


FIGOUT

Read the following statement and indicate the extent to which you agree or disagree with the statement. - I'm always trying to figure myself out.
  1) Strongly Disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Undecided
  4) Agree
  5) Strongly Agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly Disagree 3 4.7% 4.7% -2.07
Disagree 15 23.4% 28.1% -1.2
Undecided 11 17.2% 45.3% -.33
Agree 25 39.1% 84.4% .54
Strongly Agree 10 15.6% 100% 1.42

Variable Comparisons


Year in college (I-CLASSYR)

Freshman Sophomore Junior Senior TOTAL
Strongly Disagree 5.9%
1
0.0%
0
16.7%
2
0.0%
0
4.8%
3
Disagree 17.6%
3
25.0%
5
8.3%
1
38.5%
5
22.6%
14
Undecided 11.8%
2
35.0%
7
16.7%
2
0.0%
0
17.7%
11
Agree 47.1%
8
35.0%
7
41.7%
5
30.8%
4
38.7%
24
Strongly Agree 17.6%
3
5.0%
1
16.7%
2
30.8%
4
16.1%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
20
100.0%
12
100.0%
13

62


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly Disagree 6.9%
2
2.9%
1
4.7%
3
Disagree 20.7%
6
25.7%
9
23.4%
15
Undecided 13.8%
4
20.0%
7
17.2%
11
Agree 41.4%
12
37.1%
13
39.1%
25
Strongly Agree 17.2%
5
14.3%
5
15.6%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
35

64


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Other TOTAL
Strongly Disagree 5.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.7%
3
Disagree 22.6%
12
42.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
23.4%
15
Undecided 18.9%
10
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
17.2%
11
Agree 37.7%
20
28.6%
2
100.0%
1
66.7%
2
39.1%
25
Strongly Agree 15.1%
8
28.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
15.6%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
53
100.0%
7
100.0%
1
100.0%
3

64

Bookmark and Share