Religious Attitude, Self-Consciousness, Self-Monitoring Scales -Respondents' Same-Sex Friends, 1986

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


STYLE

Read the following statement and indicate the extent to which you agree or disagree with the statement. - I'm concerned about my style of doing things.
  1) Strongly Disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Undecided
  4) Agree
  5) Strongly Agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly Disagree 4 6.3% 6.3% -2
Disagree 16 25% 31.3% -1.16
Undecided 5 7.8% 39.1% -.32
Agree 30 46.9% 85.9% .53
Strongly Agree 9 14.1% 100% 1.37

Variable Comparisons


Year in college (I-CLASSYR)

Freshman Sophomore Junior Senior TOTAL
Strongly Disagree 11.8%
2
10.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.5%
4
Disagree 23.5%
4
30.0%
6
25.0%
3
15.4%
2
24.2%
15
Undecided 11.8%
2
15.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.1%
5
Agree 35.3%
6
35.0%
7
58.3%
7
69.2%
9
46.8%
29
Strongly Agree 17.6%
3
10.0%
2
16.7%
2
15.4%
2
14.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
20
100.0%
12
100.0%
13

62


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly Disagree 10.3%
3
2.9%
1
6.3%
4
Disagree 6.9%
2
40.0%
14
25.0%
16
Undecided 17.2%
5
0.0%
0
7.8%
5
Agree 55.2%
16
40.0%
14
46.9%
30
Strongly Agree 10.3%
3
17.1%
6
14.1%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
35

64


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Other TOTAL
Strongly Disagree 5.7%
3
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.3%
4
Disagree 28.3%
15
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
16
Undecided 9.4%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.8%
5
Agree 43.4%
23
42.9%
3
100.0%
1
100.0%
3
46.9%
30
Strongly Agree 13.2%
7
28.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.1%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
53
100.0%
7
100.0%
1
100.0%
3

64

Bookmark and Share