Religious Attitude, Self-Consciousness, Self-Monitoring Scales -Respondents' Same-Sex Friends, 1986

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


AWARE

Read the following statement and indicate the extent to which you agree or disagree with the statement. - Generally, I'm not very aware of myself.
  1) Strongly Disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Undecided
  4) Agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly Disagree 14 21.9% 21.9% -1.23
Disagree 37 57.8% 79.7% -.14
Undecided 4 6.3% 85.9% .95
Agree 9 14.1% 100% 2.04

Variable Comparisons


Year in college (I-CLASSYR)

Freshman Sophomore Junior Senior TOTAL
Strongly Disagree 23.5%
4
15.0%
3
16.7%
2
38.5%
5
22.6%
14
Disagree 58.8%
10
60.0%
12
50.0%
6
53.8%
7
56.5%
35
Undecided 11.8%
2
5.0%
1
8.3%
1
0.0%
0
6.5%
4
Agree 5.9%
1
20.0%
4
25.0%
3
7.7%
1
14.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
20
100.0%
12
100.0%
13

62


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly Disagree 17.2%
5
25.7%
9
21.9%
14
Disagree 58.6%
17
57.1%
20
57.8%
37
Undecided 6.9%
2
5.7%
2
6.3%
4
Agree 17.2%
5
11.4%
4
14.1%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
35

64


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Other TOTAL
Strongly Disagree 20.8%
11
28.6%
2
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
21.9%
14
Disagree 58.5%
31
71.4%
5
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
57.8%
37
Undecided 5.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
6.3%
4
Agree 15.1%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
14.1%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
53
100.0%
7
100.0%
1
100.0%
3

64

Bookmark and Share