Religious Attitude, Self-Consciousness, Self-Monitoring Scales -Respondents' Same-Sex Friends, 1986

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


REFLECT

Read the following statement and indicate the extent to which you agree or disagree with the statement. - I reflect about myself a lot.
  1) Strongly Disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Undecided
  4) Agree
  5) Strongly Agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly Disagree 2 3.1% 3.1% -2.58
Disagree 9 14.1% 17.2% -1.6
Undecided 10 15.6% 32.8% -.62
Agree 33 51.6% 84.4% .37
Strongly Agree 10 15.6% 100% 1.35

Variable Comparisons


Year in college (I-CLASSYR)

Freshman Sophomore Junior Senior TOTAL
Strongly Disagree 5.9%
1
0.0%
0
8.3%
1
0.0%
0
3.2%
2
Disagree 23.5%
4
15.0%
3
0.0%
0
7.7%
1
12.9%
8
Undecided 17.6%
3
15.0%
3
25.0%
3
7.7%
1
16.1%
10
Agree 35.3%
6
65.0%
13
58.3%
7
46.2%
6
51.6%
32
Strongly Agree 17.6%
3
5.0%
1
8.3%
1
38.5%
5
16.1%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
20
100.0%
12
100.0%
13

62


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly Disagree 3.4%
1
2.9%
1
3.1%
2
Disagree 13.8%
4
14.3%
5
14.1%
9
Undecided 10.3%
3
20.0%
7
15.6%
10
Agree 58.6%
17
45.7%
16
51.6%
33
Strongly Agree 13.8%
4
17.1%
6
15.6%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
35

64


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Other TOTAL
Strongly Disagree 3.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.1%
2
Disagree 15.1%
8
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.1%
9
Undecided 15.1%
8
28.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
15.6%
10
Agree 54.7%
29
28.6%
2
100.0%
1
33.3%
1
51.6%
33
Strongly Agree 11.3%
6
28.6%
2
0.0%
0
66.7%
2
15.6%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
53
100.0%
7
100.0%
1
100.0%
3

64

Bookmark and Share