Religious Attitude, Self-Consciousness, Self-Monitoring Scales -Respondents' Same-Sex Friends, 1986

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


FANTASY

Read the following statement and indicate the extent to which you agree or disagree with the statement. - I'm often the subject of my own fantasies.
  1) Strongly Disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Undecided
  4) Agree
  5) Strongly Agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly Disagree 6 9.4% 9.4% -1.96
Disagree 14 21.9% 31.3% -1.08
Undecided 7 10.9% 42.2% -.19
Agree 34 53.1% 95.3% .69
Strongly Agree 3 4.7% 100% 1.57

Variable Comparisons


Year in college (I-CLASSYR)

Freshman Sophomore Junior Senior TOTAL
Strongly Disagree 23.5%
4
5.0%
1
8.3%
1
0.0%
0
9.7%
6
Disagree 17.6%
3
30.0%
6
16.7%
2
15.4%
2
21.0%
13
Undecided 11.8%
2
10.0%
2
0.0%
0
23.1%
3
11.3%
7
Agree 41.2%
7
55.0%
11
66.7%
8
53.8%
7
53.2%
33
Strongly Agree 5.9%
1
0.0%
0
8.3%
1
7.7%
1
4.8%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
20
100.0%
12
100.0%
13

62


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly Disagree 6.9%
2
11.4%
4
9.4%
6
Disagree 27.6%
8
17.1%
6
21.9%
14
Undecided 10.3%
3
11.4%
4
10.9%
7
Agree 44.8%
13
60.0%
21
53.1%
34
Strongly Agree 10.3%
3
0.0%
0
4.7%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
35

64


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Other TOTAL
Strongly Disagree 11.3%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.4%
6
Disagree 24.5%
13
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
21.9%
14
Undecided 9.4%
5
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
10.9%
7
Agree 52.8%
28
57.1%
4
100.0%
1
33.3%
1
53.1%
34
Strongly Agree 1.9%
1
28.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.7%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
53
100.0%
7
100.0%
1
100.0%
3

64

Bookmark and Share