Religious Attitude, Self-Consciousness, Self-Monitoring Scales -Respondents' Same-Sex Friends, 1986

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


TROUBLE

Read the following statement and indicate the extent to which you agree or disagree with the statement. - I have trouble working when someone is watching me.
  1) Strongly Disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Undecided
  4) Agree
  5) Strongly Agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly Disagree 1 1.6% 1.6% -2.05
Disagree 24 37.5% 39.1% -1.07
Undecided 10 15.6% 54.7% -.09
Agree 26 40.6% 95.3% .89
Strongly Agree 3 4.7% 100% 1.87

Variable Comparisons


Year in college (I-CLASSYR)

Freshman Sophomore Junior Senior TOTAL
Strongly Disagree 0.0%
0
5.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
Disagree 41.2%
7
40.0%
8
25.0%
3
46.2%
6
38.7%
24
Undecided 23.5%
4
20.0%
4
8.3%
1
7.7%
1
16.1%
10
Agree 23.5%
4
30.0%
6
66.7%
8
46.2%
6
38.7%
24
Strongly Agree 11.8%
2
5.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.8%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
20
100.0%
12
100.0%
13

62


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly Disagree 0.0%
0
2.9%
1
1.6%
1
Disagree 44.8%
13
31.4%
11
37.5%
24
Undecided 17.2%
5
14.3%
5
15.6%
10
Agree 37.9%
11
42.9%
15
40.6%
26
Strongly Agree 0.0%
0
8.6%
3
4.7%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
35

64


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Other TOTAL
Strongly Disagree 1.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
Disagree 35.8%
19
71.4%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
37.5%
24
Undecided 17.0%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
15.6%
10
Agree 39.6%
21
28.6%
2
100.0%
1
66.7%
2
40.6%
26
Strongly Agree 5.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.7%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
53
100.0%
7
100.0%
1
100.0%
3

64

Bookmark and Share