Religious Attitude, Self-Consciousness, Self-Monitoring Scales -Respondents' Same-Sex Friends, 1986

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


SCRUTINI

Read the following statement and indicate the extent to which you agree or disagree with the statement. - I never scrutinize myself.
  1) Strongly Disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Undecided
  4) Agree
  5) Strongly Agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly Disagree 11 17.2% 17.2% -1.45
Disagree 42 65.6% 82.8% -.07
Undecided 9 14.1% 96.9% 1.32
Agree 1 1.6% 98.4% 2.7
Strongly Agree 1 1.6% 100% 4.09

Variable Comparisons


Year in college (I-CLASSYR)

Freshman Sophomore Junior Senior TOTAL
Strongly Disagree 5.9%
1
25.0%
5
16.7%
2
23.1%
3
17.7%
11
Disagree 70.6%
12
55.0%
11
75.0%
9
61.5%
8
64.5%
40
Undecided 23.5%
4
10.0%
2
8.3%
1
15.4%
2
14.5%
9
Agree 0.0%
0
5.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
Strongly Agree 0.0%
0
5.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
20
100.0%
12
100.0%
13

62


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly Disagree 17.2%
5
17.1%
6
17.2%
11
Disagree 65.5%
19
65.7%
23
65.6%
42
Undecided 13.8%
4
14.3%
5
14.1%
9
Agree 3.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
Strongly Agree 0.0%
0
2.9%
1
1.6%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
35

64


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Other TOTAL
Strongly Disagree 18.9%
10
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
17.2%
11
Disagree 62.3%
33
71.4%
5
100.0%
1
100.0%
3
65.6%
42
Undecided 15.1%
8
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.1%
9
Agree 1.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
Strongly Agree 1.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
53
100.0%
7
100.0%
1
100.0%
3

64

Bookmark and Share