Religious Attitude, Self-Consciousness, Self-Monitoring Scales -Respondents' Same-Sex Friends, 1986

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


HARDTALK

Read the following statement and indicate the extent to which you agree or disagree with the statement. - I don't find it hard to talk to strangers.
  1) Strongly Disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Undecided
  4) Agree
  5) Strongly Agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly Disagree 2 3.1% 3.1% -2.67
Disagree 9 14.1% 17.2% -1.65
Undecided 8 12.5% 29.7% -.64
Agree 37 57.8% 87.5% .38
Strongly Agree 8 12.5% 100% 1.4

Variable Comparisons


Year in college (I-CLASSYR)

Freshman Sophomore Junior Senior TOTAL
Strongly Disagree 5.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
Disagree 0.0%
0
15.0%
3
25.0%
3
23.1%
3
14.5%
9
Undecided 17.6%
3
10.0%
2
8.3%
1
15.4%
2
12.9%
8
Agree 64.7%
11
65.0%
13
50.0%
6
46.2%
6
58.1%
36
Strongly Agree 11.8%
2
10.0%
2
16.7%
2
15.4%
2
12.9%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
20
100.0%
12
100.0%
13

62


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly Disagree 0.0%
0
5.7%
2
3.1%
2
Disagree 10.3%
3
17.1%
6
14.1%
9
Undecided 17.2%
5
8.6%
3
12.5%
8
Agree 58.6%
17
57.1%
20
57.8%
37
Strongly Agree 13.8%
4
11.4%
4
12.5%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
35

64


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Other TOTAL
Strongly Disagree 3.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.1%
2
Disagree 17.0%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.1%
9
Undecided 11.3%
6
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
12.5%
8
Agree 56.6%
30
57.1%
4
100.0%
1
66.7%
2
57.8%
37
Strongly Agree 11.3%
6
28.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
53
100.0%
7
100.0%
1
100.0%
3

64

Bookmark and Share